[Return to Plaintiff Index]


Court of Common Pleas
Record Book 1 (1828-1841)
Pickens District, South Carolina


A

Page Plaintiff(s) Defendant(s) Year
419 E. Alexander T. R. Brackenridge 1840
347 Elijah Alexander, Jr. Jacob D. Abbott 1840
350 Elijah Alexander, Jr. Preston McKinney 1840
352 Elijah Alexander Archabald Smith 1840
392 Elijah Alexander Joseph Buchannan 1840
418 P. Alexander T. R. Brackenridge 1840
522 Pleasant Alexander Daniel Alexander 1841
171 Prier Alexander James McKinney & John McKinney 1832
272 R. Anderson, Admin. of Samuel Reid 1838
145 Robert Anderson Robert Johnson 1832
455 Robert Anderson & George T. Anderson Wm. L. Baskins & James Lawrence 1840
514 Abner C. Armstrong Smith White 1841


B

Page Plaintiff(s) Defendant(s) Year
105 William Baker Jacob Gearen, Wm. Whitten & Moses Hendricks 1831
121 William Baker Daniel Durham 1831
354 Bank of South Carolina Preston McKinney 1840
44 Matthew Barby Robert Kell 1826
176 Bailey Barton William L. Keith & John McKinney 1832
268 Benson & Sloan William Oliver 1839
21 E. B. Benson George Bell 1828
485 E. B. Benson & John T. Sloan John E. Calhoun 1841
487 E. B. Benson & John T. Sloan John E. Calhoun 1841
32 John P. Benson Abraham M. Duke 1828
183 John P. Benson John E. Colhoun 1834
159 R. E. Blassengame Hiram Trotter 1834
189 Josiah N. Boggs Leonard T. Hamilton 1834
101 Robert Boyd Moses Smith 1831
441 Robert Brackenridge F. R. Brackenridge 1840
227 Jane L. Briggs & Wm. Holcomb Blackwell Stegall 1836
116 Obadiah Brown John H. Stone & Samuel Kenneday 1831
196 O. R. Broyles & D. S. Taylor John Robinson & Enoch B. Benson 1835
398 George Bunch Smith White 1840
167 Reuben Burch John Colhoun 1834


C

Page Plaintiff(s) Defendant(s) Year
423 Elijah Cannon Jacob Gearin 1840
202 John Cassell John Cantrell 1835
313 John Chapman William C. Ladd 1837
317 T. R. Cherry John B. Ferrell 1839
502 Thomas R. Cherry John E. Calhoun 1841
504 Thomas R. Cherry & William B. Cherry John E. Colhoun 1841
215 William Choice Robert Boyd 1836
242 William Choice James McKinney 1837
86 James B. Clanahan Thomas B. Reed & Samuel Reed 1830
230 Samuel Clarke Jacob Capehart, Sr. 1837
233 John Clayton Isaac Howard 1837
240 John Clayton Pleasant H. Nix, Daniel Nix & Enoch H. Summerell 1837
461 John Clayton Hundley Evatt 1841
544 John Clayton William Bolding 1841
401 Philip Clayton William J. Parsons 1840
492 Stephen Clayton William Capehart & John Capehart 1841
464 Eli Cleveland Green B. Harden 1841
536 Eli Cleveland William Young 1841
135 John Cleveland George C. Cleveland 1833
288 Jeremiah Cleveland T. I. Pickens 1838
291 Jeremiah Cleveland John Maxwell 1838
293 Jeremiah Cleveland Robert Anderson 1838
34 Larkin Cleveland George C. Cleveland 1827
381 Robert Cleveland John C. Kilpatrick 1839
143 Andrew Colhoun Nathan Boon 1833
144 Andrew Colhoun Thomas Boon 1833
364 E. T. Cook Thomas R. Brackenridge 1839
5 Sion Cooper Isaiah Stevens 1826
164 Emanuel Corbin James McKinney 1832
71 George Cornelius James McKinney 1828
472 Jacob R. Cox William Guest 1841
474 Jacob R. Cox Allen Guest 1841
69 Phelemon Crain William Knox 1828
542 B. F. Crymes John E. Calhoun 1841
297 John Cummings Reuben G. Cummings 1839


_________________________
GenealogyMagazine.com - © 2000-2014
| About GenealogyMagazine.com | Contact Us |