______

An Index to Wills

Pike County, Alabama

1830-1862

______


Compiled by Margaret (Mrs. Frank R.) Stewart

© 1963 Mrs. Frank R. Stewart. Originally published in Alabama Genealogical Society Publications, No. 36:
Abstracts of Wills, Pike County, Alabama (1830-1862).
Republished with permission of Frank R. Stewart, Jr.



Name of Testator Date of Will Date of Probate Notes
Colson ADAMS 16 Jun. 1827
Sally ARMSTRONG 22 Nov. 1853 13 Nov. 1854
Jim M. B. BAKER 25 Feb. 1857 26 Mar. 1857
Abraham BEAMAN 29 Aug. 1844 19 Oct. 1848
Alexander BEAN 17 Jun. 1850 22 Oct. 1855
Samuel BELL 7 Apr. 1849
Ann E. BENBOW 22 May 1856 14 Jun. 1858
William BLEDSOE 3 Sep. 1855 15 Nov. 1855
John BLUE 20 Jan. 1846 3 Aug. 1846
John BOSWELL 10 Dec. 1852 9 May 1853
Thomas C. BOSWELL 3 Jun. 1848 3 Feb. 1849
Casper W. BOYD 17 Jul. 1861 29 Sep. 1862 enlisted in Confederate Army
Mary C. BRADLEY 27 Jan. 1859
John BRADSHAW 14 Feb. 1853 10 Mar. 1853
James BRASWELL 6 Jun. 1853 5 Dec. 1853
Robert BROOKS 18 Jul. 1841 6 Nov. 1848
Benjamin W. CAMPBELL 22 Feb. 1862 12 May 1862
Jason CARGILE 9 Jun. 1858 5 Jul. 1858
Lewis CARNLEY 7 Nov. 1843
John CLARK 14 Oct. 1861 10 Feb. 1862
John CUNNING 28 Sep. 1859 25 Feb. 1861
James DARBY 25 Jul. 1851 13 Oct. 1851
Elizabeth DAVENPORT 5 Aug. 1859 18 Nov. 1860
Martin H. DAY 7 Nov. 1860 12 Dec. 1860 died 11 Nov. 1860
Daniel DENNIS 17 Mar. 1862 18 Aug. 1862
Abner DORN 5 Dec. 1854 5 Jul. 1855
Jeremiah DUBOSE 17 Jun. 1839 18 Jul. 1839
David A. DUNN 20 Dec. 1851 9 Feb. 1852
Davis ELLIT 30 Jul. 1843 24 Apr. 1854
John FLOWERS 9 Dec. 1853 9 May 1854
William A. FRAZIER 9 Jun. 1845 died 29 Apr. 1845
Samuel Rayal GIBSON 1 Oct. 1861 27 Dec. 1861
Wiley GODWIN 25 Jul. 1849 30 Jul. 1849 died 26 Jul. 1849
Elizabeth GOLDEN 20 Aug. 1860 14 Oct. 1862
Henry GOMILLIN 11 Oct. 1854 27 Dec. 1854
John C. GRANGER 2 Sep. 1853
James GLANSON 23 Jan. 1860 24 May 1860
Archibald GRAVES 2 Oct. 1855 7 Apr. 1856
James GRAVES 30 Apr. 1858 17 Jan. 1859
John GRAVES 20 Sep. 1848 10 Sep. 1855 died 22 Jul. 1855
Benjamin GRIDER 21 Jul. 1831 8 Dec. 1851
Wiley W. HARTSFIELD 5 Sep. 1857 5 Oct. 1857
Sara HARRIN 14 Mar. 1850 12 Aug. 1850
Eli HENDERSON 24 Feb. 1852 12 Apr. 1858
James HERNDON 7 Jul. 1851 12 Aug. 1852
Jesse HICKS 2 Jul. 1838
Samuel HIXON 10 Sep. 1857 9 Dec. 1861
George HOOKS 11 Aug. 1860 8 Oct. 1860
Henry HOOTEN 13 Sep. 1851 24 Mar. 1852 of Macon County, Ala.
John HURTT 26 May 1847 1 Oct. 1847
Alexander JACKSON 23 Oct. 1853 31 Jan. 1855
Mary JAMES 29 Aug. 1857 14 Jun. 1858
Elijah JEFFCOAT 17 Jun. 1856 17 Nov. 1857
John A. J. JOHNSON 9 Jun. 1856
Britton JONES 26 Jan. 1858 9 Mar. 1858
James M. KEENER 18 Apr. 1862 13 Oct. 1862 Enlisted in Confederate Army
Woodson P. LEE 29 Nov. 1855 4 Feb. 1856
Peter G. MARRON 29 Aug. 1859 11 Jun. 1860
James MAY 7 Feb. 1860 16 Jul. 1860
Walter McBETH 24 Mar. 1844 10 Dec. 1850
Sarah McCALL 9 Dec. 1847
William D. McDOWELL 21 Mar. 1853
Duncan McLANE 23 Mar. 1848 15 Feb. 1849 filed 4 Dec. 1848
John McROY 13 Jan. 1852 10 May 1852
John McWHORTER 21 Mar. 1846 2 Oct. 1848
David MILES 6 Dec. 1843 22 Jun. 1846 of Marion District, SC
L. D. MOORE 15 Feb. 1863 8 Dec. 1863 enlisted in Confederate Army
Belinda MOSSER 25 Jan. 1855 9 Oct. 1856
Thomas PAULK 11 Dec. 1860 9 Sep. 1861
Harriet PETERS 14 Jul. 1854 30 Nov. 1854
H. F. PICKETT 21 Nov. 1861 1 Sep. 1862
Richard M. PICKETT 3 Apr. 1862 17 Nov. 1862
Robert PICKETT 15 Mar. 1851
Harmon PLATT 5 Mar. 1849 14 Mar. 1854
Sarah POPE 29 Mar. 1862 25 Oct. 1862
John POWELL 5 Sep. 1854 20 Nov. 1854
Burwell B. PUGH 11 Sep. 1855 22 Oct. 1855
Jesse PUGH 24 Mar. 1852
Robert S. RABB 21 Aug. 1854
John REDMON 22 Jun. 1844 15 Jan. 1845
Mary RICHARDSON 3 Jan. 1851 10 Mar. 1857
Nancy RHODES 24 Mar. 1856
Robert RODGERS 6 Nov. 1847 17 Jan. 1848
John ROLING 26 Aug. 1845 9 Dec. 1845
William H. ROUSE 3 Apr. 1862 17 Nov. 1862
Francis E. SANDERS 24 Aug. 1849
John SCOGGIN 26 Apr. 1847 16 Aug. 1847
Littleton SEALE 3 Jul. 1850
Samuel SELLERS 16 Dec. 1854 9 Sep. 1857
Frederick SHULTZ 29 Sep. 1858 11 Feb. 1862
Solomon SILER 18 Jan. 1854 11 Feb. 1854
Jordan SMITH 18 Mar. 1859 5 Sep. 1859
John SPEIR 7 Aug. 1850 24 Mar. 1851
James STALLSWORTH 10 Sep. 1844 4 Mar. 1858
Aaron STRIPLING 30 Aug. 1859 14 Nov. 1859
Lewis STUBBS 20 Aug. 1853 10 Oct. 1853
Hezekiah TALBOT 18 Jan. 1856 16 Dec. 1861
John THOMAS Sr. 13 Nov. 1847 5 Feb. 1849
Hiram TUCKER 15 Dec. 1852 17 Nov. 1857
David M. VARNER 3 Sep. 1861 20 Jan. 1862
Pennington VINCENT 17 Aug. 1846 16 Oct. 1846
West VINSON 15 Jan. 1838 28 Nov. 1850 of Hancock County, Ga.
John WHITE Sr. 29 Aug. 1854 23 Mar. 1855
John T. WHITE 10 Dec. 1860 13 Jan. 1862
Burgess D. WILLIAMS 30 Dec. 1851
Peter WILLIAMSON 16 May 1849 23 Jun. 1849
Edward WILSON 10 Nov. 1837 2 Feb. 1846
_________________________
GenealogyMagazine.com - © 2000-2014
| About GenealogyMagazine.com | Contact Us |