Updates


1 August 2012


Added to
Photographs
Elizabeth Barron Chenault, John M. Chenault, Martha McEver Connally, Susan England, Olin Foster, Mary Greenhill, Mary Greenhill and brother, Phoebe Mungal Singh, Gertrude Pyete, John Rust, Sandy Wethers, and Naomi Willis, Mr. and Mrs. Woodruff





7 March 2012


The Family Tree of Katherine Helmond





1 February 2012


Added to
Photographs
Anna B. Larson, Flora Linn, J. R. Manly, Francis W. Mann, George L. MacCurdy, Clara McDonald, Dorothy McLeod, James L. McKee, Mary M. Moore, Katharine M. Morgan, Edna D. Orr, B. H. Overman, Marjorie S. Patterson, F. William Paul, Ethel Phillips, Lucille Powers, Elwood Ramay, Marie Reese, Sarah Rudd, S. C. See, Esther Schroer, Hannah Schmit, Helen E. Shuler, Alicia McNaughton Seifrit, Merle E. Smith, Sanford S. Snell, William A. Story, Sara Van Metre, Gordon E. Wesner, Frances Whitmire, Chaney O. Williams, Floyd Wright, Logan Zahn




16 January 2012


Added to
Photographs
Ursula Ash, Carolyn Atwood, Lynn C. Bailey, Edith E. Barnett, Helen Louise Barr, James Lawton Bennett, E. Josephine Betz, Melvin P. Bishop, Clara Boulton, J. G. Bryan, Cora Pearl Buxton, W. Lawrence Cannon, Ellen Courtney, James L. Cunningham, Anna Curry, Mary Cushing, Ruth Dieckhoff, Elma Dreyer, Dorothy R. Elliott, Marjorie Fisk, Ray E. Gafney, Julia Guyer, Allis Haren, F. L. Harnden, R. V. Hill, Seward E. Hood, Louis A. House, Edith C. Humphreys, Cleora Hutchison, Mary C. Johnston, Eleanor Kleeman, Anna C. Klein, George Melcher, A. H. Monsees, John Shouse, Wallace Sutherland

Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Mrs. J. E. Brazil, Alice Carter, Gertrude May Carter, Irie Goldman, Infant Grosbeck, Mrs. Ida Jones, Robert Pruett, Mrs. Annie H. Strathdee, Mrs. Maude J. Sullivan, Ada Wade, George C. Ward, F. Wilkerson, George Young




20 December 2011


Added to
Biographies
Mrs. Fred Cartlidge, Mrs. Eugene Samuel Cobia, Mrs. Audra Gann McGuire, Hazel Mobbs, Mamie Osborn, Helen Price, Mrs. J. M. Rainwater, Evline Roberts, Mrs. Alfred Roebuck, Mrs. H. L. Shelby, Thelma Stone, Mrs. John Terry, Margaret Winslett, Edith Nolen Weaver




8 November 2010


The Family Tree of Stevie Nicks





27 October 2010


Added to
Ancestor Charts
Anderson, Boner, Blaylock, Campen, Carroll, Dillard, Graves, Grimsley, Hanna, Knox, Linder, Loyd, Macquart, Malone, Rhodes, Sprout, Sweet, Walker, Webb, Westerfield, Williams, Winslow

Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Christine Ahrens, James Glenn Baker, Lafayette Crosier, Mary Cunningham, Willie Dixon, Arley Doyle, Nina Ruth Herring, Mary Inez Ivey, Demearise Lawhorn, Blanche B. Little, Johnnie H. Love, Mrs. J. H. Lovelady, Maria Reynolds, Vera Rushing, Iris M. Sanders, John H. Spangler, Daniel Timmons, Yvonne Tuggle, Lillian Mae Yarbrough




1 September 2010


Patricia Neal's Deep Roots in the Bluegrass State


Added to
Ancestor Charts
Auxier, Barbee, Byrd, Crijns, Dickinson, Elliott, Fleck, Garner, Gavin (3), Hamilton, Honey, Horger, Huttl, Inglett, Katzer, Keber, Krippes, Lennartz, Leonard, Lincoln, Magerl, Mallory, Massey, May, Pangburn, Prater, Shaw, Shuler, Stans (2), Steidl, Stensland, Thompson (3), Wallesch, Warner, Webb (2)

Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
James J. Anderson, Jessie J. Ballou, Joe Bastardo, Elbert M. Bourland, Glen Buchanan, J. C. Burrow, John Harold Choate, O. C. Christopher, H. J. Conner, Kate L. Coons, Juan Cruz, J. S. Dabney, Zechariah C. Dameron, Elonzo Davenport, Dora E. Dickson, Emma M. Donnell, Una Vay Dooley, Nona Duncan, Elonzo E. Estep, Minnie Mae Finley, J. G. Fitzhugh, James R. French, William Gibson, Charlity Givens, Mattie Goodwin, Cecilia Gordon, George L. Gray, Engtress Grigsby, A. W. Howard, Francis Howard, Infant Hyatt, George Jaimes, Infant Jerabes, Minnie Johnson, Edna H. Jones, Carrie M. Keaton, Laura Little, Lillian Livesay, Infant Lurk, M. O. Lynch, Carl McAllister, Roy J. Meyer, Florence Miller, George W. Monk, William Morgan, Hugh S. Murray, Pablo Lopez Ortiz, Infant Parker, Annie P. Pfaefflin, Ida Belle Pyron, Anisita Rocha, Grace Rowell, Margaret Sedberry, Peyton Sedberry, Alma F. Simmons, Dewey N. Sims, August Skypala, Charles F. Smith, James W. Smith, Corinne Sorrels, A. F. Sumrall, Tinnie L. Switzer, Joseph Thorp, Alice Z. Tinnin, Ernest H. Turner, Earl C. Vandervoort, Earl Weiszbrod, Oveta Wheeler, Imogene White, James A. Williams, Onie Williams, Grace Woodall, Ira Yake, Ada Mae Young




2 August 2010


Added to
Ancestor Charts
Browder, Buis, Camp, Carl, Cawyer, Claunch, Delashaw, Estep, Fladger, Fyffe, Garner, Gresham, Hamilton, Jordan, Long, Michael, Murray, Noel, Pardue, Paul, Pulliam, Rutherford, Ryan, Songer, Swafford (2), Webb, and Williams

Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Annie Agan, William Brunson, George Clark, Tishie Coleman, Jesse Collins, Minnie Cruse, Sadie Cruse, Irene Davis, Mary Diebel, Emil Delgner,William Frederick Estrop, Robert Eubank, Lucelle Freitag, Emilia G. Garcia, William Grindle, Lena Hetzel, Emma Hubert, Iola Johnson, Lynn Konkel, Carmelita Manseas, Will McDonald, Berry Nelson, Charles Oliphant, Louis J. Perkins, Sallie Ponder, Guadalupe Ramirez, Leroy C. Russell, Idell Sanders, Jessie Stewart, Ida Stringfellow, Virginia Stubblefield, Ethel Thomas, Eddie Thornton, Anna Urban, Adolpho J. Vela, Violet Waller, Henry Wittner




20 July 2010


Added to
Photographs
Florence Maxwell, Lois Phelps, Dorothy Vandling, Edison Wilson, Harold Whitney, Nelle Winn, and Elsie Wood

Ancestor Charts
Allison, Barber, Barclay (2), Buie, Cook, Cooper, Cotton, Defer, Farmer, Gardner (3), Garrison, Gray, Griffin (2), Hall (2), Hogg, Joynes, King, Neal, Nelson, Reed, Smick, Symmonds, Vinson, Wefel, Weldon, Wylie, and Young

Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Sarah E. Albaugh, Ralph Bassille, Marie Bookout, Gay F. Buell, Jose Bustillos, Ella Caldwell, John H. Calhoun, Juan Cantu, Emma B. Daniels, Mary Dierschke, Joe Exum, Dominico Fotta, John L. Fuller, Carlos C. Garcia, Emma Gill, Louis W. Harnisch, Sue Jackson, William A. Johnson, Ella Jones, Richard D. McCloskey, Ada O. McFaddin, Cora Belle Norton, Dr. John P. Rice, Louis Roat, Adelyne Rose, Gus Schaeffer, C. J. Settlemyer, William Suhre, Edmund A. Taylor, Domingo Tellez, Consuella Torres, Bruno Uriegas, Joseph Winfield,




14 June 2010


Added to
Ancestor Charts
Anders (2), Anderson (2), Appleton, Atkinson, Bailey, baird (2), Balloch, Barfield (2), Barton, Bassett, Berry, Bloxsom, Boill, Bozarth, Bromen, Brewster, Buchanan, Bullock, Bullis (2), Calder, Callihan, Campbell, Carleton, Carman, Carpenter, Catchings, Chambers, Cherry (2), Chittum, Clark, Clayton, Cotton (2), Crouch, Culver, Dallas, Davis (2), Dawson, DeWitt, Dismukes, Dixon, Douglas, Druck, Dugger, Dunham, Dyer, Fader, Fant, Ferguson (2), Fidler, Gaudet, Gaughan, Germeyer, Godwin, Gormley, Graham, Graves, Grimm, Hair, Haley, Hamphill, Hampton, Harter, Hatley, Higgenbottom, Hill, Hynes, Ingram, James, Johnson (3), Johnston, Keeth, Land, Landrin, Lang, Lea, Lehman, Lenerville, Lonon, Madden, Manzer, Mattox, Mead, Miller, Mooney, McBee, McBeth (2), McCleeary, McCool, McConnell (2), McDougall (2), McGeoch, McGonical, McGraw, McKenna, McLaughlin, McMains, McNeil, Noble, Olney (2), Parker, Patton, Pierce (2), Poe, Powell (2), Power, Powers (3), Rea, Renner, Richardson, Russell (2), Sallis, Saubers, Schafer, Scott, Shaw, Sipe, Smith (3), Solstad, Stavarakoudis, Stone, Stroud, Sutton, Swanson, Tarbell (2), Taylor (5), Thompson, Turpin, Valentine (2), Voss, Wallace, Wellnitz, Wells, Wheeler, White (20, Williams, Wilkerson, Wilson, Wolf, Wright, Yarbrough, Zeagler, and Zellner.


30 March 2010


Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Mayves E. Abshire, Robert F. Adams, R. J. Adcock Jr., William Alexander, Joseph Allison, Pauline Anderson, Ritta Baker, Lewis Bargsley, Billy Barnett, Mabel Bateman, Floyd A. Boulware, Maude Bourland, Lee Brown, Cora Carmack, Susie Caudle, Grace E. Bromley, Erra Byrd, J. B. Chambers, Homer Claborn, Kitty B. Clendennen, Daphne P. Clifton, John H. Coleman, Walter J. Collier, Lucia Collins, George Conklin, J. H. Cope, Wynter Crawley, Arthur Cribbs, Myrtle Daffern, Violet Daniel, Frank Davis, Milton Day, H. B. Dempsey, Norman Dickson, Noma Duggan, Weltha Dunn, Georgia Earp, Leo Endebrock, Wayne A. Estes, Inez Etheredge, W. M. Evans, Oliver Foote, Sarah Fultz, C. A. Gantt, Fred Gary, Buck Germany, Maria R. Guajardo, Alma Green, Thomas F. Green, Deward Greene, Herman Grigg, Judge Clyde Grissom, Lee Gryer, Della Hagar, Dorsie M. Hager, Gilbert Hargus, Oneta M. Henslee, Annie Hodnett, Johnnie Hollaway, Milton J. Holleman, Derwin Honea, Jake Honea, Nola Hope, Joe Hopkins, Edward Houston, C. W. Howington, Eddie B. Hudepohl, Viola Hughes, W. R. Hunnicutt, Jr., Annie Hutto, James Jordan, Ruby Jones, Tennie Jones, Laura Kajuti, Orene Kellar, William Key, Lucy Knittel, Ather Lassater, William Leggett, Rosalie W. Lewis, Mary Linder, Edwin D. Little, Irue Long, Sylvester Love, Esther Lovier, Jesse E. Luten, Ora Lyerla, Vesta Lyons, O. C. Mann, William B. Mann, Lucy Marchant, Nettie Marshall, Col. Marion S. Martin, Violet Martin, Walker McCulley, Ruth McDonald, Hugh Mehaffey, Beulah Melton, E. Theople Miller, Wilma Miller, Irene Morris, C. W. Moseley, I. E. Muirhead, Mary Murphy, Sabra Nelson, Jesse Nimmo, Jewel Nix, Jess Novak, Willie Oliver, Mary L. Parks, Rommie Patterson, Nevada Payne, Wayne Pence, Charlie Petree, Oscar Petree, Jennie Pierce, Everett Plowman, Elbert Poe, Noami Portwood, Emmit Price, Lathel Priest, Jewel Reaves, Robert Reeves, W. W. Reeves, Mary Reid, Duncan Richardson, Sug Robinson, Mattie Rogers, Carilla Seale, Raymond A. Shaffer, Clarcie Shepart, Guy Sherrill, Georgia F. Shipley, Marion E. Shoemake, Charles E. Smith, Martha Sones, Mildred Song, Vernie Spain, Frances Sparks, Leah M. Spurlock, Anna Stephenson, Lillie Stewart, Jerl D. Strickland, C. V. Swinson, M. L. Terrell, Charlie R. Thomas, Helen Thomas, Mary Thomas, Mary Timmons, Grafton L. Townsend, E. O'Neal Turner, Modena Turner, Renata E. Valentintic, Ernest Varner, Helen Walker, Clinton Webb, John Webb, Mendie L. Webb, Suzy Wharton, Raymond White, Dwaine Wilson, W. B. Wilson, Garrold Wingate, Barbara Wood, Virginia Woods, Walter Wooten, Dub Wright Jr., Jesse Yancey, Mazie Zellars, Frances Zernial




24 February 2010


Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Ernest L. Bennett, Eula N. Bradford, Opal Bradley, Loleta Brown, Ruby Cameron, Homer Cozby, Carlton H. Davis, Mildred Dorris, Harold Gilbert, H. C. Grider, Charles Hall, Lula T. Hall, Elbert Herring, R. J. Huddleston, Robert Huddleston, Rev. I. C. Hull, Clemont Huxford, Jimmie Jones, Margaret Kennedy, Mary J. Keyser, John Kirk, Myrtle J. Lucky, Delma Mason, C. B. McCoy, James W. McGaha, Mackey McMillen, Modene Montgomery, Stephen Myers, Ruby Norman, Charles Partain, Amanda Petty, Cecil Reasoner, Woodrow Reeves, Lola M. Rogers, Josie Sager, Louis Schober, Ina Smith, Earl Starr, Annie Stewart, Doris Tandy, Bernice Thomas, Leauthy Thomas, Linnie Thompson, Charles Woolsey, Earl Yeates, La Rue Young




29 December 2009


Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Harvey L. Adams, Lester Addison, Mary R. Alexander, Jacob Baughman, Alma Bennett, Jack Bibby, Tyler Bird, Lewis Booth, Albert A. Boudreau, John "Jack" Boyd Jr., Loraine Bozeman, Myrtle Burnett, Artie Bush, Dr. Clark Campbell, Pierce L. Chandler, Mrs. R. C. Curlee, Thomas G. Curlee, Eleanor Davis, Robert D. Davis Sr., Billy E. Decker, Emily Douglas, Ralph J. Duncan, R. L. Edwards, John Ender, Leonard L. Emmons, Jessie Forbes, Dock R. Ford, Lorena B. Ford, Weller W. Franklin, Beulah L. Grable, Annie Grady, Jimmie Graves, Albert L. Greathouse, Lucille Griffin, Addie Hamilton, Janie Hamilton, Minna H. Harding, Edith Harlin, W. H. Head, Mabel Heatherington, Inez Hilts, Carl Houser, Maggie Hudson, Alfred Hulin, Margaret I. Jackson, Roy Keaton, Jimmie Kellar, Clyde K. Kennamer, Bernice F. Lackey, Lewis B. Ladd, Jackson Lanier, Velmer J. Larance, Carl Lasley, Troy L. Lee, Ruth Lemons, Edna B. Lewis, Richard Light, Cora Love, Agnes Lynch, Elsie McDonald, George Mitcham, Marjorie Mitcham, Bessie Moffett, Frederick L. Moore, Peggy Moore, Dollie Newberry, Walter Niver, Annie M. Ortez, Foy LaFette Overcash, Howard C. Palmer, Bernie W. Parker, Graydon B. Parks, Paul M. Phillips, Charles A. Pratt, Lou Eva Pyle, Adora Ray, J. M. Ray, Pauline Reed, Florence Ridlehuber, L. D. Roden, Augusta Rogers, Ada Rogers, John Elgin Roten, Marie Rouse, W. W. Rumley, Nina Salter, Virginia Schwartz, Elizabeth Stafford, Odis Starks, John Sterneman, Eunice Taylor, Dr. George D. Thurman, Millard S. Truelove, Dorothy Underwood, Jim Venable, Doris "Doc" Walker, Esley Walker, Winford Watson, Dr. Bernard Weiner, Herman White, Dimple Wood, and Buford G. Young




16 October 2009


Added to
Databases
865 New Jerseyites, Pennsylvanians, and New Yorkers in 1808





28 August 2009


Added to
Research Tips
The Louisiana Biography and Obituary Index Now Online





13 April 2009


Added to
Photographs
Baker Sisters, Lewis Evans, Mrs. William Goodwin, Ben Parks





28 March 2009


Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Lester D. Addison, Garold Argabright, Oscar C. Chapman, Ruth Edwards, Hense J. Griffith, Harvey L. Hennigan, Addilee Jamison, Lorene Jones, Lorita N. Jones, Darrell L. Miller, Nancy E. Prestridge, Alma L. Riney, Alpha O. Rogers, and Louise H. Trail




3 March 2009


Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
B. H. Baker, Frankie Baldwin, Kyle Ball, Evelyn L. Branch, Charles A. Bruton, R. A. Cooper, Vera L. Cooper, John H. Davis, Raz Ford, Lena Foster, Luis Gonzales, Robert W. Murray, Donald L. Parks, Harold W. Payne, Denery S. Picard, Alice Pilkington, Clarence H. Reese, Anthony Ripaldi, Jack T. Rhodes, Willie Sisemore, Minnie M. Swinney, Gerald L. Van Hoosier, Lela W. Ward, Mary E. Wells, Dollie Wickham, Mrs. W. E. Widener, J. A. Wiggins, Langburn A. Wilde, John M. Wilfong, Nora Wilhoit, Clois F. Wilkins, Mrs. Robert Willard, Henry B. Williams, Rena B. Willingham, Lizzie B. Wilson, Nannie Womack




24 February 2009


Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Anna C. Adams, Mrs. Barnes, Mrs. Frank Bennett, Ira D. Bigham, J. N. Brown, Ruby E. Bryan, Mae P. Cabe, Brice Carroll, Vera Carter, Aaron Courtney, Geraldine Cross, Tom Cunningham, Worth Daniel, W. R. Erwin, Ava E. Evans, Leonard Fiorenza, Lois Foster, Norma Fowler, William U. Fox, Archie Franks, Katherine Funk, Odessa Graham, Lowell H. Green, J. E. Greer, Doyle Hall, Ima J. Harrell, Mary R. Howle, Janie Hulovec, Ruby Iverson, Joe Jackson, Leta Johnson, Heywood Jones, J. M. Jones, Lorena C. Jones, M. C. Kuykendall, Lorene M. Luedtke, Daisy B. McAlister, Mrs. S. J. McClung, Charles W. McCoy, Earl E. McGill, William N. McGlothlin, Allen Mabee, Will H. Mayes, Wanona Moen, Mrs. F. M. Moss, Bessie Neely, Victor Norman, Lina B. Norwood, R. O. Nowlain, Minnie Nowlin, Emile Nussbaum, F. L. O'Neal, John W. O'Neill, Proctor D. Oates, Ellen E. Overbey, Roxie W. Ogle, Mrs. O. L. Oldham, Mrs. Joe K. Oliver, J. H. Orr, Will H. Orr, Ida Osborne, Laura E. Osborne, Mary Ann Osborn, Emma Ousley, William Overton, Joe Oxman, Gail Ozburn, William M. Paine, Mrs. Carl Palmer, Elizabeth Palmer, Martha H. Palmerton, J. W. Pankhurst, Mrs. Will Papendorf, Anita Parham, Mrs. W. H. Parkes, C. L. Parrish, Clara Parrish, Myrtle Parrish, A. C. Partee, C. C. Patterson, G. H. Philips, John B. Pierce, Lyrlene Prange, Sarah Robey, Norman T. Robinson, Hazel Rogers, Francis Rollins Jr., Gertrude Russell, Ed Skinner, Mrs. Skinner, Alice M. Snider, Belle Sparks, Infant Suitt, Ruth Stubbs, Arthur Taft, Maude Taggart, H. J. Tanner, Oscar Terry, Mrs. George Wadlington, Samuel H. Walls, Infant Wheeler, Lola B. White, Liston Wiggins, Mary Ruth Williams, Lessie M. Wilson, Woodrow W. Woosley




12 February 2009


Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Infant Abbott, Homer C. Agee, Edwin P. Baldwin, J. W. Beasley, Mrs. G. W. Bennett, Travis Bledsoe, Lucille P. Boyd, William Bragg, Archie Bryant, Norman P. Burke, Julieta Cabrera, Mrs. Charles V. Carney, Sarah Chasteen, Mike Chreenan, Clifford Clifton, John Collins, Hugh Cooper, America V. Cox, William R. Cunningham, Emory Davenport, Mattie Davies, Earl Davis, Rosetta Davis, Mattie E. Denison, Edwin B. Doran, Lena Dover, Ruth Dudley, Ada Gaither, Dr. R. P. Glenn, Brooks Goodman, George Griffin, Andrew J. Grimes, W. C. Haddox, Helen Hall, Infant Harris, Bess Harrison, William J. Harter, Marguerite Hayes, Fred Heineke, Willie Hittson Hogan, Iris Holland, Jack H. Hott, James Jett, Mary L. Johnson, Ella King, John H. Kinman, L. F. Ladd, James I. Lavender, Mrs. Ed. H. Lysaght, Dr. A. J. Marberry, Mary Mattern, Sue Miller, Leo B. Mills, W. C. Munn, Frances A. Olive, Lee O. Patton, William T. Porter, T. M. Pyle, Lola Pearl Queen, Thula Rainwater, Dr. Jeremiah Rhodes, B. C. Rhome, D. N. Rice, Luisa Rodriquez, Henry Sandberger, Robert Sharp, John Shelley, John Simmons, Mary E. Simnacher, Mary F. Sistrunk, Joseph L. Slaughter, Richard L. Stephens, Jeff Summers, Rev. H. A. Thompson, Mary S. Tidball, Mrs. Thomas B. Wallace, Eben J. Walthall, Frederic J. Ward, Mrs. L. F. Weathered, Clay Webster, William J. Wilkinson, Mrs. Veal Williams, Mrs. L. A. Williamson, Jewel Wilson, Bess Wright, Oliver W. Yankee, William H. York



26 January 2009


Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Eldon Acuff, Ralph Asmus, Mattie Barham, Wilson Barker, J. M. Batchler, Guadalupe Benavides, Era Blackerby, Alice Blessing, A. P. Bordignon, Ora Ann Boyd, Evelyn Bracken, R. L. Braden, Lula Brem, Maurence Brock, Lockney Brooks, John B. Burton, Clara Buzbee, Emma Caffey, Harold Carriker, Emma Clark, Leona Clark, Naomi Cox, Dora Lee Daniel, Pearl Davis, Ather Durham, Eugene Eaton, Eldon Ford, Thelma Fullbright, Fannie Fulmer, Deal Gilbert, Faye Graham, Lamonde Graves, Geneva Hall, Billie C. Harrison, James C. Henderson, Olive Herring, R. K. Hollas, L. D. Holman, W. L. Hopper, Delia Howell, Faye Hutton, G. Weldon James, Leita Johnston, Elma Kelley, Julia Kendall, Olen M. King, Gordon L. Lamb, Claudine Leggett, James Littlepage, Alma Dyer Lones, Mildred Maberry, Billy H. Manis, Leo Marsden, Ida Lee Martin, John Mask, Melvin L. McClish, John T. McCoy, Delia McPherson, Owen Merriman, Viviette Millslagle, Fred Modrall, Marshall Moore, Anna Moss, Edith Nicks, George Oldham, Douglas Park, U. V. Pennington, Ralph Peters, Ophelia Pritchard, Bessie Pruitt, Leonard Reasoner, Muriel Rice, George Riebe, Lester Rinderknecht, E. A. Roberts, Flora Rodgers, Ruby Rose, Clifton Satchell, Arnold Shawver, Lecil Sikes, R. J. Smith, Bernice Snow, Mattie Stegall, Mary Stephens, Annie Mae Stone, Emma Taylor, Ethel Thompson, Alma Thurman, Alois Walker, Charlotte Walker, Lille West, C. E. Whittenburg, Curtis Young




9 January 2009


Added to
Biographies
Sarah Appleton, Sallie Ford Arnold, Willie Spherd Averitt, Mrs. John Bailey, Mrs. Pete Baker, Vera Isbell Beck, Mrs. Drayton Bernhard, Blanche M. Black, Mrs. Elbert M. Box, Emma Nora Gatlin, Thomas Greece, Frederick Hall, Frankie F. Heady, Myrtle Lowrey, Georgia Lynch, Thomas Rogers, Ernest Schrimsher

Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Emanuel Abraham, Garrett Baker, Dr. James Baker, Lucile J. Baker, Louise L. Blair, Lige Blythe, Hermon Boyd, Charles A. Bracken, Albert Brannon, John B. Brotherton, Maimie Brown, Emily Burnam, Ester Calhoun, Attie Carter, Floyd Casey, Willie Coody, Rex Cornelius, Lucille Cox, James B. Crawford, Travis Lee Cruce, Elzie DeBusk, William H. Derebery, Millard Donaldson, James Dyess, Weems Dykes, Ernest Embry, Lodrick Folds, John Foreman, Mary Louise Francis, Raymond Franklin, Gladys Frisbie, Leo J. Fry, Nola Garland, Joseph Gibson, Mildred Glenn, Ellen Fay Glover, Barnetta Goodwin, Harold Graham, Oliver Grigsby, Verna Hall, Martha Hay, Blanche Hayes, Lillie Gray Hendrickson, Earl Hensley, Addie Holderness, Burma Holt, Mary Hopson, Rena Mae Horn, Thelma Howard, Willis Howard, Mittie Jackson, Theodore Jenson, H. E. "Gene" Jones, W. J. "Jake" Karr, Charles King, Margaret Odum Kirk, Odessa Kitching, Cynthia E. Lane, Opal Leysath, William Little, Ernest Loomer, Baylor Looper, Stella Lyles, Frances Martinez, Marietta McDonald, James Mealor, Jeff D. Nesbitt, Sallie Ann Nevins, Hurshel Norman, Vesta A. Norris, Bessie E. Nunlee, Helen Oneal, William Perkins, Becky E. Piner, James H. Plum, Mary Power, Ellie T. Rhodes, Donald Richards, George Scudder, Verda Mae Sears, Pinkney A. Smith, William A. Smith, Annie J. Spurlock, C. L. Stalling, Jennie Stanley, Robert L. Stewart, Roy Summers, Marvin Templeton, Betty J. Terry, Lillian Thompson, Lloyd Tice, Stella Tompkins, Leora Turpin, Lundy Wagnon, Odessa Watson, Nathalee Whatley, Harry H. Wheat, Minnie White, Andrew Whiteside, J. D. Wilder, Sarah B. Williams, Edward Winston, Bernice Worley, Montez Wren, Jimmie Wright, Mary Elizabeth Wright




16 December 2008


Added to
Book Reviews
Author Digs Deeply in Kentucky Clay


Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Jo Ann Allen, Wilmer H. Anderson, Birdie G. Austin, Goldie H. Baker, Cena M. Clary, Mellvirdia Clayton, James S. Cobb, Madora Compton, Dovie M. Edmondson, Winnie M. Epps, Joe B. Estes, Mamie Foley, Irene Greenwood, Thyra Griggs, Flora B. Jolley, Artelia Keil, Leonard J. Kincanon, Winifred B. Knoop, Pauline T. Latimer, Zilla J. Loftus, Kenneth L. Magnusson, Doris J. Miller, Wilma R. Parvin, Louis R. Pratt, Stella Richardson, Charles L. Saul, Bernard J. Swirczynski, Mary J. Tidwell, Madelyn V. Turner, Maria T. Uribe, Clara C. Watson, and Alta O. White.




1 December 2008


Added to
Famous Kin
"The British-American Roots of John Astin (The Addams Family)"


Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Opal P. Anderson, Marvin D. Armstrong, Ethel Daniel, Oscar L. Dennis, Willard Jenkins, Bertie W. Jones, Beulah B. Jones, Alvin E. Lasater, Pablo Lopez, C. R. Mayo, William T. Odette, Joe Pruitt, Frank Rainbolt, Lou Reynolds, Mary F. Scott, and Ralph E. Scott




24 November 2008


Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Charles B. Abshire, Harvey Anderson, R. J. Anderson, Teola May Andrews, Georgie L. Angel, Clyde C. Aylesworth, David Baker, Henry Barton, Oretha G. Barton, Adelaide Bayer, Irma M. Blakley, J. Hubert Bounds, Noah L. Box, Glendell Brazell, Garland W. Buster, Randolph Casburn, Lottie S. Chaffin, Erma Chamberlain, Bob Chancellor, Don Carr, Lou A. Crowell, Pearl F. Crouch, O. G. Danner, Tyn A. Davis, Leora B. Dean, Jessie M. Edwards, Anna Eitele, Guadalupe Escalante, Myrtle C. Failing, Parker P. Fitzhugh, Tillman C. Harbin, Viola Ford, Joe Garner, Ruby Garrison, Doris Gaydon, Zeland G. Gibson, Eliza V. Gilmore, Mildred Gordon, Lucille Green, Lawrence O. Hagle, Eulamae P. Halfacre, Donald K. Hamilton, Billie F. Hampton, Peggy Hansel, Homer C. Hanson, Floyd Harrington, Lula A. Heath, Ermine C. Heckman, William Hester, Howard H. Hill, Hazel Hinkle, Billie Lee Holland, Bernard E. Hooper, James H. Hubbard, Erdie Jenkins, Patricia L. Jernigan, Nina Johnson, Josephine Kincaid, L. C. Landers, Bessie Leach, Mable Lemonds, Lonnie O. McConathy, Jennie F. McCrary, James McMillion, Charles B. McQuinn, August L. Maxson, Edna M. Mayo, Gertrude Miller, Mary L. Miller, Ruth B. Mize, Emma C. Morgan, Jewell Murray, Georgia Nance, Grace N. Nall, Marie E. Nicholson, Pauline Phillips, R. T. Raines, William C. Ralston, Rhoda E. Redford, Lillian Riggle, William C. Roberson, Margaret G. Ruiz, E. E. Scott, Lenora Sikes, Kathleen Smith, Lillie Smith, Addie Snider, Hilda L. Steigel, Clyde Stricklin, Otis L. Swain, Ernest Sweatman Jr., Concetta G. Swisher, Berry B. Taylor, Kathryn D. Watkins, Willard B. Welch, Bonnie Wheeler, Rudine White, Margie Williamson, Chavous Willis, Bessie Rudine White, Bessie Wilson, and Gilcy R. Yager




12 November 2008


Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
G. Merrill Allee, Johnie R. Barrington, John L. Black, Ray Lee Byrom, Rufus Corley, Gayle S. Crawford, Vivian B. Dabney, James D. Dews, Wesley M. Elmore, Robert Fenner, Alice B. Finney, Jones E. Flow, T. A. Glaze, Kathleen Hull Haden, Herman H. Hamilton, Floy Ella Hayes, Glenn Hines, Virginia Howard, George R. Hurd, John Kurtz, Charles Lackey, Homer L. Langford, Linnie Leonard, Thomas H. Nix, Doile Perkins, Era Perry, Matie Petty, Evelyn M. Pierce, Ruth Rosencutter, Vada Mae Rowland, Clyde M. Saul, Rupert A. Sparks, Edgar M. Sperling, Lois Stewart, Walter G. Stone, Amy Teele, Myron T. Trant, and Neva E. Walker




4 November 2008


Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Harrell M. Brewster, Lucile Matthews Brittingham, Bail Chandler, Arnold L. Cunningham, Leta Tarpley Dixon, Olan Ensminger, Edith A. Ferguson, Leon R. Garvin, Anne L. Hammons, H. S. Higginbotham, Warren Hudson, Earl J. Hughey, Granville W. Kidwell, Eura Lloyd, Farris W. Nixon, Anna Eaton Pendergrast, Clovis L. Perkins, Carl A. Reeves, Lloyd B. Robertson, Beacher Smith, Charles E. Sparks, Ruth Spencer, J. Allyn Stone, Curtis F. Tyler, William F. Weiler, and Clyde R. Wilson




20 October 2008


Added to Research Tips
Civil War (Union) Widows' Pensions Now Online


Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Sallie Berkley, R. C. Bevell, Mrs. N. C. Bevill, Donald R. Dorchester, Henry Edwards, Austin L. Hebert, William T. McDowell, Earle R. Morrison, Thomas N. Naylor, Thelma S. Noll, Claude R. Oakes, Earl Oswald, Gail U. Pettit, George T. Suddath, Charles E. Watson, and Nettie Wiseman




Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Eileen E. Bailey, Granville R. Barron, Burnice D. Beard, Francis Burley, Orville Burns, Nan M. Burris, W. H. Dempsey, Ella Emerson, Hazel Fields, Mrs. Henry Frels, Mrs. B. Geistmann, Paul L. E. Grabow, Emma Halford, Ralph E. Harbus, John N. Hayes, Earline Hittson, Benedict Hudec, Leonard C. Hood, Joe C. Jenkins, Sam J. Jennings, Charley Jones, Lillie C. Koonce, Andrew McIntire, Louise Schultz, and Robert Wright




13 October 2008


Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Leonard D. Adams, Sara Adler, James T. Appleby, Louis J. Bartolini, Flora Bausley, Eugenia S. Bourque, Infant Brown, Mrs. M. T. Brown, Willie Brown, George J. Cappel, George Chapman, James M. Cole, Jules F. Dorsey, Charles J. Gathings, Morris A. Gazaway, Walter S. Gillespie, Jennie M. Gregory, Raney Guidry, Roy Hill, Lenora S. Langston, Carl J. Letscher, Jerome Lewis, Imer Lillard, Josephine Malley, Uliciouse McFadden, Charles V. Munson, Cornelia A. Nation, Silvestra F. Navarro, Joseph Niklas, Benny Piazza, Joseph O. Provost, Eula Mae Quarles, Marshall Rogers, Frank Sachitano, Mattie Sanders, Louise Sedtal, Emma Schronk, Chester Schumack, Lafayette Scudder, Mrs. Olin Segrist, Dr. Oscar F. Sensabaugh, David A. Shackelford, Charles R. Shaffer, Beulah Smith, Charles B. Smith, Lucy Stanley, Margaret C. Stokes, Lasie L. Stuckey, J. W. Sullivan, Edward V. Sweat, Lutcher Thompkins, Isaiah S. Watts, Agnes West, Frances White, Lena Williams, and Marvaleats Winchester




23 May 2008


Texas Obituaries & Death Records
T. W. Abney, Mrs. Arendell, Lelia Atwood, S. B. Barnum, Mrs. W. D. Bennett, Rebecca Caldwell, Augustus P. Carnes, Verna P. Collard, James Connelley, Mrs. J. H. Connor, Mrs. Ab Crank, J. H. Cross, R. C. Curtis, Wharton Davenport, Ed Deavenport, T. R. Edgeman, W. M. Evans, Lester N. Flint, Walter L. Flynt, Emma Goode, Jack P. Graves, Tine Gristy, Johnnie Hall, T. A. Henry, Mrs. L. M. Holcomb, J. W. Huffman, Robert D. Hunter, Albert Johnson, Billie Johnson, Laurany Levy, Frank Lewis, James C. Loving, Margaret J. Malone, F. M. Marrs, W. W. Marshall, W. Dan McVean, Addie Morrow, Sarah R. Murray, Jessie Olliver, Mrs. Tommie Owen, Lawrence S. Park, Ralph Parnell, Will Parnell, D. M. Prewett, Mrs. M. B. Ray, Sr.; Fred Shelby, T. J. Shields, Richard R. Smith, U. P. Weiser, and Mary Young




5 May 2008


Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Christian H. Cox, Louise Gregory, Cliff Groves, William M. Hamilton, Ettie C. Hill, Milburn H. Jacobs, Emma E. Liles, Mary E. Liles, Mima Norfleet, Roger D. Payne, Mable C. Peavy, Charles W. Rogers, Valeria A. Scott, Arthur A. Sterley, and Tony Williams.




23 April 2008


Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Cleo P. Adams, Jessie Banford, William H. Bessling, Herbert Blundell, Jr.;Otto G. Bueche, P. L. Burns, Audrey E. Campbell, Roy L. Cantrell, Lillie H. Eskew, Ed Gordon, Jerome L. Haidusek, Edwin K. Harwood, James T. Hayden, James M. Jeffries, Eulice LeJune, Charles D. Lowe, Eusebio Pena, Joseph L. Reineke, Winifred A. Roberts, Drudie I. G. Stephens, C. L. Stevens, Carrie H. Lowe, Mrs. Edwin D. Trow, Sr.; Paula Vega, John H. Vinson, Jones Walay, William B. Ward, William G. Wilkinson, William G. Williams, and Cleo M. Williford




16 April 2008


Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Ruth L. Adams, Alfrancisco Bond, Elizabeth C. Cowan, James L. Crockett, Herbert W. Garrison, Ruth Hampton, Jewel T. Hays, Joseph R. Horton, Jimmie L. Hunt, John P. Matthews, Mary E. Mitchell, Leroy Polk, Harry W. Sublett, Vincent Titzman, Jessie May Willis, Oran Wood, and Clara H. Youngblood.




27 March 2008


Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Walter E. Cesstephena, William J. Coleman, Louella F. Dewees, May F. Dobyns, Thomas S. Hollis, Shadrick Jones, John G. Martinez, Francisca Martinez, James F. Nance, Ben Sigal, Knox W. Story, and John D. Winkles.




24 March 2008


Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Sarah E. Branscum, William M. Brown, John A. Bush, Emma Clifton, Glenn D. Damian, Edith S. Davis, Nancy C. Griggs, Lela M. Gunter, Asa Holt, Mary B. Isaacs, Tom Jeffery, Jefferson D. Jolly, A. M. Kirkwood, Felix M. Lucas, Henry M. Marsh, Mattie P. McDaniel, Mary E. McElroy, Paul E. McMeans, Edward E. Meek, Elizabeth Mitchell, Mary Ellen Nations, Joe D. Smith, Willie E. Tilghman, Willie F. Tredemeyer, and Robert Williford




7 March 2008


Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Filomena Abrezo, Mary L. Barrett, Leita V. Berry, James S Botkin, Lilly D. Buford, Lula M. Byars, Mattie P. Calvert, Dennis J. Carey, Alfred J. Cope, Mary Ann Dietrich, Mary J. Fife, Ted Fite, Juanita E. Fleeger, Enemencio Ganez, Dr. William R. Gates, Isaac F. Gilbert, Laura J. Gurley, Maurice K. Gurley, Sarah M. Hamlin, David B. Hamrick, Archie L. Hibler, Stella M. Hinson, Opal F. Hulsey, Mary L. Jackson, Amanda McCarty, Nora E. McComb, Cleofas Mendoza, Bob Moore, Myrtle D. Palmer, Sterling W. Price, Josefa Ramirez, Martha Richardson, Amanda J. Riley, Alice Robinson, Pedro T. Sanchez, Encil E. Small, Jim Stockbridge, Sally G. Terry, Jesse J. Turley, J. O. Ward, Benjamin H. Warren, and Aulta Yentes




14 November 2007


Texas Obituaries & Death Records
George B. Blackwell, P. I. Green, John K. Hanes, Al Haskins, Talmage S. Richardson, Charles H. Sartor, J. A. Tabor, and Robert S. Walker




11 October 2007


Texas Obituaries & Death Records
Martha E. Carriker, W. J. Herrington, Treva N. Holly, Edward M. Kieschnick, Thomas C. Medlin, Etta M. Minniear, George E. Murphy, Pat Reedy, Perry A. Smith, Blanch L. Tuggle, Julia R. Yell

Photographs
Emma Stroupe Bennett, Shimer and Eula Boyd, and William Pearlie Smith





27 August 2007


"I'm My Own Grandpa" — Where Did the Tale Begin?





15 August 2007


Added to
Famous Kin
The Family Tree of Morgan Fairchild


Added to
Texas Death Records
Sam Bundick, Margaret Dove, Margarita Galvan, Mrs. F. W. Green, Morgan Jackson, Frank Kohutek, Pauline Kohutik, Ernest J. Kuntschik, Mrs. Allen Lowry, Melvina McClain, Sam McFallen, Carrie Morgan, Sesaria Munos, Yernill Owens, Lucibie G. Parks, Mrs. W. C. Poston, Benjamin F. Rinehart, E. Cody Sewell, Mrs. James Thornhill, John T. Warfield, W. Pen Wood, and Alex Wright




1 August 2007


Added to
Databases
Former Justices of the Peace in Amelia County, Virginia, 1793


Added to
Texas Death Records
Willis Adams, Mary E. Allen, Walter Arnwine, Joe J. Barnard, Sr.; Mollie N. Batton, Peter Broughton, George Carpenter, Juanita Clendennen, Henrietta Coleman, George Crain, C. E. Eaton, Thomas L. Gilbert, Lovell Fanning, Margaret L. Fulfer, Frank B. Hammonds, Herschel F. Harrison, Peggy Jarrett, Mary C. Johnson, Velma B. Justice, Dorothy K. Kite, John Laushner, Don M. Lutz, John W. McCune, Lenia L. McKinish, Fay G. Malone, Mary Manick, James E. Morring, James W. W. Moss, Sallie Murphy, Georgia E. Ormes, Clark W. Parrott, William F. Partlow, Melba O. Polser, George Pope, Mrs. W. M. Richardson, Henry M. Sanders, Roosevelt Sanders, Juanita Smith, Sarah E. Smith, Martin L. Stevens, Alta L. Strickel, Louisa A. Stockton, William M. Taylor, John L. Vance, Garnett Vannoy, Sr., Jewel L. White, Glen Walls, H. L. Watson, Mary M. West, Lonnie L. Whitener, and Howard V. Whitley




26 July 2007


Added to
Texas Death Records
Mrs. I. R. Aufricht, Robert L. Bailey, Edith E. Baker, Truman Baker, James C. Barton, Mattie Barton, Ada Berryman, Horace M. Bradford, Vivian R. Bruner, LaVell Busby, W. J. Coleman, William T. Combs, Levi V. Cox, Willow H. Cranford, Ray Crawford, W. D. Daniels, Edna Brock Dunaway, Edward Engebretson, Onded Fontenot, Alex Foston, Mary A. Franklin, Sally M. Gabriel, A. B. Gilbert, Greely Goodall, Letha M. Harbus, Hattie E. Helm, Mildred M. Herrington, Willie Hill, Edna Hutson, Bluye Mae Ingle, Phil Jackson, Roy Jackson, Thomas Johnson, Floyd O. Jones, Carl S. Kiene, Virginia D. Kuhn, J. A. Lane, Luba LeBoeuf, H. A. Lehman, Sammy Light, Joel W. Liles, Exola H. Littlefield, Jerry Loftis, John L. McCoy, A. F. McInroe, Mattie Malony, Lucile Moore, Eldon B. Morris, Margaret Muench, Otilia Orocha, Olevia Palmer, Alice Parker, John D. Parrott, Albert W. Percy, James W. Porter, John Prentis, Wade Prothro, Walter L. Ramey, Ethel F. Rhoades, Roy Lee Rhoden, Effie F. Roberts, Joseph H. Rushing, Betty K. Sabol, Katherin Schiebel, Josephine L. Schraeder, Hattie Bea Scott, R. L. Session, Ivory Shaw, Doyle S. Snow, Widdie B. Stephens, Myrtle B. Stewart, Mamie Story, Minnie Taylor, Virgie M. Turner, Flo Waldrup, Glen W. West, Ella White, Ida Wilcox, Mary Lou Wilhite, Clara B. Willcox, Beatrice Willis, Margaret E. Wood, and Frances T. Yeager




16 July 2007


The DocuPen: A Researcher's New Best Friend


Added to
Texas Death Records
Leroy Adams, Wylie Anderson, Florence S. Barnett, Kate K. Barron, Joe Benfatti, John I. Blevins, Pearl M. Bowden, Infant Choate, Aura F. Currier, Salvatrige Dasma, James A. Duke, Willie L. Dunn, Mayno Ford, Joseph Y. Hicks, Rhinehart Koska, George L. W. Lester, Clyde C. Leuty, Louise E. McMains, Lillie M. Martin, Roy B. Mefferd, Jerry O'Connell, Cathrine Orthey, Thomas N. Sage, Infant Stone, Maudy Warren, Frank Wright,




13 July 2007


Added to
Famous Kin
Ahnentafel of President Thomas Jefferson


Added to
Texas Death Records
Mrs. Mary Arnold, Napolian B. Beadle, Charles C. Coulter, S. C. Crail, Antonette Davidson, Mrs. A. G. Dysktra, Sarah Follis, Charlotte Foster, Kate E. Garrick, George A. Goodlett, F. M. Gordon, Mrs. A. J. Greer, Ricardo Guajardo, Rudolph Guerrero, Emma R. Herbert, Mary R. Jackson, Flora Johnson, Frank D. Johnson, Infant Johnson, Mary Johnson, Will Johnson, L. S. Kenyon, Elizabeth Key, Eli W. Kidwell, Mrs. Jasper Kidwell, L. F. Kidwell, Martha Kidwell, R. A. Kidwell, D. R. Kincaid, Lou Kincaid, Mr. and Mrs. J. C. King, Fannie F. King, Mary Ann King, Mrs. W. H. Kirksey, R. S. McGowen, Mary E. McGuckin, L. J. McLaughlin, R. L. Moore, Richard O'Malley, Ruth L. Ofield, Leslie Powell, La Vierre L. Roberts, Charley Robinson, Louis Schachtrupp, Mary Shields, Elizabeth F. Tampe, Miguel Varela, Mrs. P. G. Vautrin, Emil T. Wagner, Posey Waldroup, E. J. Warbington, Arthur Washington, Sarah White, Polly Williams, May Wingate, and Alma Wyatt




09 July 2007


Some Lineages Can't Be Traced


Updates to
Texas Death Records
Myrth M. Brooks, Andrea L. de Robledo, Donis Gable, Mary A. Galvin, Jacob Garcia, Vicrrete Gremaldo, Simonia V. Hernandez, William J. H. Huhndorff, Tom Hunter, Lucy Hurt, J. P. Kelly, Martin Kelley, Delfina Lopez, Daisy A. Mattox, Albert Monjaras, Mary M. Ogdee, Charlie Porter, John Rader Jr., Mary F. Sipe, Pedro Soliz, Crecencio Soto, Lisette Specht, Gardner Thornton, and Alois Vyajala




28 June 2007


Added to
Texas Death Records
Mrs. L. G. Arrington, John W. Blakeney, Mary Choate, A. G. Crawford, Infant Hutchins, Rita Rosas Ibarra, John Kennedy, Moses Kirshenbaum, Pedro Lozano, Annie McCracken, Viola Perryman, Juanita Rodrigues, ____ Shoemake, and James Williams




25 June 2007


Mary Boleyn's Carey Children — Offpsring of King Henry VIII?


Texas Death Records
George W. Arnold, Charles F. Brownlee, Arthur W. Cline, Ed Crawford, R. W. Davis, Sr., Benjamin F. Harkey, William M. Lindsey, Ella Frances Marvin, J. L. "Alec" Kincaid, Maurice G. Paquette, Rommicia Page, Harriett R. Patterson, Helen A. Pendleton, Guy Lee Perkinson, James C. Perry, Ralph Pruitt, Louise B. Punch, George W. Putnam, John Reese, Joseph Levi Smith, Mrs. W. N. Tucker, and Addie White.




19 June 2007


Famous Kin
A Look at Tori Spelling's Family Tree





12 June 2007


Added to
Texas Obituaries and Death Records
Charles R. Albright, James R. Atkins, Achille Basteyns, Nettie L. Blomquist, Martha Boothe, Frances Cabrera, Burt C. Cromwell, Rosa A. Coy, Amanda O. Doberman, Ethel M. Dunn, Eugene Gibson, Winona W. Giles, Charles D. Gilley, Atanacio G. Gonzales, Monroe A. Grote, Sterling E. Hill, Ida Huddleston, Rhoda Jones, Zelma Norwood, Josefa M. Pachecho, Mary A. Quintana, Jesus Ramirez, Petra Rangel, Harold W. Rylander, Elsie H. Seidel, Policarpio Vanegas, Charles H. Yaws, Joy F. Wright, Edna E. Yeary, Virginia M. York, Dionicio Zarate, Luis V. Zavala, Jose Maria Zamora, Jacinta B. Zepeda, and John D. Zuercher




06 June 2007


Added to
Famous Kin
Ahnentafel of President Zachary Taylor


Added to
Texas Obituaries and Death Records
Charles C. Marion, Hilma S. Marquette, Ed Martin, James A. Massey, Elmer E. Mast, Mary Etta Matthews, Huldia B. Mays, Frederick W. Maxwell, Elva P. Miller, Levi Mitchell, Madelene Mitchell, Marie Montgomery, Sidney Moon, Helen E. Moore, Benjamin L. Morgan, George A. Mosites, Billy C. Mott, Andrew T. Muse, Melba N. Myrick, Joe B. Passmore, Clifford B. Perkins, Alton Phillips, Jack N. Phillips, Maria J. Piecek, Ollie H. Pitts, and Roy M. Plunk




22 May 2007


The Addams Family's Carolyn Jones: A Descendant of Geronimo?


Ahnentafel of Andrew Jackson

Revolutionary War Pensions Online




22 April 2007


Eva Longoria:
The Roots of a Desperate Housewife


Church Records: Genealogical Clues





22 March 2007


The Family Tree of Anna Nicole Smith


Book Review: Finding Your Father's War


Tracing Patriot Ancestors





19 February 2007


"Black Dutch" As 19th Century Slur


American Surnames in 1790


Added to
Famous Kin
Jack Albertson's Kinship to Cloris Leachman and Sharon Stone


Added to
Biographies
Horace Allen, W. Holt Apgar, Edmund A. Backer, J. G. Barrow, John W. Beckman, William H. Belcher, Wheaton Berault, Thomas P. Hamilton, William Keith (with portrait), Thomas Mannix, Malcom A. Patchen, David H. Perrin, Ben Plaster, Edgar T. Potter, Mark Richardson, James F. Roberson, Aaron B. West




10 January 2007


Added to
Famous Kin
Victoria Principal's Roots in the Peachtree State


Added to
Databases
Marrowbone Store Ledger, Henry County, Virginia (1806-1810)





15 November 2006


Same Surname, Different Origin


Added to
Famous Kin
A Genealogical Look at General Douglas MacArthur


Added to
Biographies
Thomas Bernard, William S. Blackford, Henry Brinkman, E. D. Bushnell, John L. Christian, Cassander Gloyd, J. C. Hamlin, Peter Momany, Joseph Phillips, William J. Rainey, R. A. Short, J. P. Smith, Stephen Smith, Francis M. Walton, Josiah Welch, E. L. Wood

77 Records Added to
Texas Obituaries & Death Records





13 October 2006


Added to
Databases
Texas Obituaries & Death Records


Added to
Famous Kin
A Genealogical Look at Laura Ingalls Wilder

Added to Book Reviews
Spanish Activities on the Lower Trinity





01 September 2006


Added to
Photographs
Churches of Our Ancestors: A Pictorial

Added to
Research Tips
Belgian Migrations: Walloons Arrived Early in America

Added to Famous Kin
The Dutch-American Roots of Joan Van Ark

Added to Book Reviews
A Wealth of Family




01 August 2006


English Surnames Derived From Meadow Landmarks


Famous Kin
A Texas Oil Dynasty: The Family Tree of Cullen Davis


Family Trees
From Dorset, England to Fort Worth, Texas:
The Family of John Bound and Ann Bowern


Biographies
Added portrait of Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin F. Andrews, Truman H. Conner, Thomas C. Hale (with portrait), Leasil B. Harris (with portrait), Dr. Lawrence W. Hollis (with portrait), Herbert M. Mundy, Mrs. Joab Pinson (with portrait), Richard E. Carter, Jr. (with portrait), added portrait of Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Sawdon, added portrait of Thomas Trammell




06 July 2006


Added to
Famous Kin
The Scottish-American Roots of Harriet MacGibbon ("Mrs. Drysdale")


Some English Surname Reveal Ancestral Residence


Added to
Photographs
Raymond Axel, Harriett Frossard, Joseph Frossard, John Alexander House, Anna M. Kimball, Grandfather Kimball, Juanita King, Julia Lafeunesse, Jona Ray Livingston, John and George Malone, Bob Marsh, McCown Family, Polk Medlin, Lyle Oberwise, Samuel Alven Puckett, Orla Wagner, Mr. Wells




08 June 2006


The Missouri Ancestry of Robert Reed ("The Brady Bunch")


The Dutch Touch Upon America


True-Crime Magazines: An Untapped Goldmine


Added to
Biographies
John T. Battle (with portrait), Harvey J. Chamberlin (with portrait), Samuel H. Collins, Rev. M. L. Davis, Charles A. During, Nathan Gardner, William J. Harris (portrait), Frederick Hoffman, Joseph J. Holt, Judge W. H. Jenkins (with portrait), William S. Kelly, Richard W. King (with portrait), Joseph Miller, Trayton Moon, Williamson B. Simpson, Samuel H. Sprott, Marvin W. Stanton (with portrait), James N. Stuart, Dr. Augustus W. Thompson (with portrait), Dr. H. B. Ward, Charles E. Williams, J. A. Williams, Francis M. Wooten


09 May 2006


My So-Called Family Coat of Arms


Landed Gentry: Mapping Ancestral Lands


Thulani Davis Chronicles Confederate Kinfolk


Added to
Photographs
Lowell Bailey, Ada Borgman, Sara Brewster, Fay Cushing, Fred Demmin, Chester Feasel, Augusta Gazzola, Jewel Hale, Clarence Hawkinson, Louise Hoadley, Clarence W. Hudson, Veda Jackson, Hazel Knapp, Frances Koch, R. H. McDonald, Julia Noble, Irene North, John Charles Olsen, Francis Paul, Arthur Phelps, Forest Riggs, Verda Riller, Adrian Roberts, John and Ada Stuart, Fred Teague, Helen Heakman Trung, Marion Tucker, Edith Twining, Paul Twining and John Young


05 April 2006


Genealogist Appears on Reality TV Series


Added to
Famous Kin
The Family Tree of Roseanne Barr


Added to
Biographies
William Bates, James M. Blocker (with portrait), Thomas Buck, Judge Leigh Clark, Joseph J. Coker, Charles M. Conner, William J. Howard, Christopher M. King, Joseph P. Meadows, A. N. Stiles, Henry H. Walker, John Weckerley

Added to
Photographs
Sadie Mix, Spencer Perkins, Laura Young Sutton, Emma Morrell Terrell, James N. Terrell, and Edith Young




08 March 2006


Weaselhead, Devil and Drunkard:
Surnames Originating As Insults


Added to
Databases
Culpeper County, Va., Justices of the Peace, 1792


Added to
Photographs
Methodist Church, Corpus Christi, Texas; Paul Hoernel, John Seevola Johnson, Richard Kanegsberg, Anthony Orlando, Ora Rankin, George J. Watson Residence




9 February 2006


Linking Us to the Past — Name By Name

Added to
Famous Kin
"The Mississippi Roots of Stella Stevens"

Added to
Databases
Walker County, Alabama, Testaments

Added to
Biographies
Update to biography of Charles M. Dowlen




9 January 2006


Added to
British Isles
Tips For Finding British Vital Records


Added to
African-Americans
Historian Dr. Henry Louis Gates, Jr.'s Journey into "African-American Lives"


Added to
Databases
Dedham, Massachusetts Births (1887-1893)


Added to
Photographs
Gladys Bates, Maurine Canon, Mattye Ruth Corlett, Charlie Hejethmanek, Evelene Launsberry, Mr. Launsberry, Marie Lloyd, Bertha Stroh, Irene Lavine Stroh, Tom Stroh, Miss H. Vernon

Added to
Biographies
George A. Angle, W. E. Bozeman, Elijah Brashear, Charles P. Dority, Dr. David R. Fly (with portrait), Henderson P. Owens, Fred. Joehlin, F. E. McKenzie, Mrs. Susan P. Newbirt, James A. Prouty, J. D. Wheeler

____________


13 November 2005


Added to
Biographies
Dr. M. T. Didlake, Martha C. Hamilton, George H. Hodges, Anson N. Lape,
James B. Robison, Albert Stevenson


Added to
What Grandma Never Told You
"Pleading the Belly: Angela Barnett Avoided 18th Century Death Sentence"
"A Finger Pointed: Tennessean Denied 1815 Paternity Claim"


Added to
Databases
An Index to Criminal Docket, Volume 1 (1898-1906), U. S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas, Beaumont


____________


20 October 2005


Added to
Databases
Detroit Deaths (1883-1884)


Added to
Biographies
Chollet Berney, W. G. Boone, James F. Duncan, Menno B. Martin

Added to
Photographs
Mrs. C. W. Connery, Leore Fetterman and wife, Webster Fetterman, the Field Sisters, Mary Morrow Findley, Earl Geisinger (2), Adam Geisinger, Mrs. Adam Geisinger, Edwin Geisinger (2), Great-Grandfather Geisinger, Grace Hollingsworth, Livonia Starr Hunter, Nita Hollingsworth Kenyon, Grandfather Klotz, Grandmother Klotz, Mrs. J. H. McLean, the McLean Sisters, Frank W. Phillips, Mr. Ronig, Mrs. Varner Beall Stevens, Rev. Hugh H. Thompson, Mary M. Walter, Mary Lucile White


31 August 2005


Added to
Biographies
Edwin Galloway Adams, James C. Carter, Charles H. Denniss, Joseph S. Eatman (with portrait), Robert W. Freeman, John R. Holbrook, Richmond C. Jenne (with portrait), Dr. Augustus L. Justice, Charles D. Long, Dr. E. F. Mulkey, Albert G. Noble, B. W. Twombly

Added to
Photographs
Melba Aschbacher, Ruth Allen, Elois H. Allison, Lillian Arledge, Minnie Anderson, Mrs. J. W. Church, Vada McAllister Crye, Murrel Hague Hornbeck, Kate Vannaman Hultz and Iona Day, Jessie H. Humphries, Walker King, Lina Perlitz, Clarence Short, Robert Hunt and Ed Sparr, E. V. White

Added to
New York
New York City�s Vital Records: The City Registry Act of 1853


Added to
Texas
Pre-1903 Official Texas Death Records
Texas Affidavit Deaths
Added Death Records


Added to
African-Americans
"The Lives of White Negroes"





10 July 2005


Added to
Famous Kin
The Tennessee Branches of Joan Crawford's Family Tree


Added to
Native Americans
"Cherokee-White Intermarriages"
— Or Citizenship By Intermarriage —
in the Cherokee Nation


Added to
British Isles
Surnames Derived From English Occupations


Added to
Biographies
Leroy H. Anderson, W. H. Bayliss, James J. Delaney, Isidore Dollinger, Florence P. Dwyer, Thomas Eaton (with portrait), W. B. Eaves, Thomas Hooker, J. R. Kelley, W. R. Kellum, C. W. Kinnard, Helen Lumpkin (with portrait), Michael J. Mansfield, James E. McMurray, Lee Metcalf, Winston L. Prouty, Francis E. Walter

Added to
Photographs
Mrs. Wyllys Rosseter Betts, Mrs. Alfred Chapin, H. D. Dacus, Mrs. Charles De Rham, Miss Mary Gansevort Edwards, Bell B. and Lucy Gurnee, Minturn Daughters, Angelica Crosby Henderson, Jack Henderson, Jennie Pierce, Nellie Reagan, Mrs. J. Lee Tailer, Mrs. Taylor and Miss Bishop and Mrs. Harriman and Mrs. Lanier, Margaret Van Alen, Mrs. F. Egerton Webb

____________


25 May 2005


Added to
Biographies
James M. Anderson, Dr. John L. Atlee, Thomas P. Aycock (with portrait), C. R. Bailey, E. F. Bush, J. J. Dotson, Harvey N. Frost (with portrait), John W. Harding (with portrait), Jacques Le Tort, John E. Lutz (with portrait), Deacon E. Martin, Prof. Isaac D. Rupp, Samuel H. Reynolds, George Ross, Emanuel Zimmerman

Added to
Photographs
W. H. Jackson and Joanna Guy, Laurence and Glenn Hart with Virgil, Harry Lindler, Joseph Reynolds' tombstone, James Sandelands' tombstone, Ray, Cora, Helen and Grace Shores, Elsie Sill, Leona Shannon, Laura Shy, Margarette Stickler, Mrs. F. C. Stockford, Paul R. Utt

Added to
Research Tips
"Legends: The Case of the Axe-Wielding Grandma"
"Heraldry: The Use and Abuse of Coats of Arms and Crests"


Added to
Texas
Crosby County Elementary School Students (1929-1930)

____________


17 March 2005


Added to
Biographies
L. Horner, William M. Langford, L. C. Manning, Mary Ann McNees, William Redish, Maria Reed, Thomas Russell, Ludwig Shaffer, Alfred G. Smith, Dr. George B. Wade

Added to
Photographs
Willard and Lee Adkins, Lloyd C. Bagby, Mike Bair Family, R. E. Blount, Davis Clifton, Charles N. Conner, Joel C. Greenwood and Hannah H. Wakefield, Floyd N. House, Esther Jones, John Marion McDonald, Peter Netzel and Martha Krause, George C. Nokes, Max Roberts, Robert Russel, Mamie Simpson Family, Edna Murl Umstot, Harry Whitworth, Paul C. Wilson

____________


6 January 2005


Added to
Famous Kin
"The Irish-American Roots of
William Frawley ('Fred Mertz')"

Added to
Virginia
Justices of the Peace, Culpeper County, Virginia, 1792


Added to
Biographies
Newell Crain, Rev. Emmanuel Dubbs (with portrait), John P. Hayter (with portrait), Jeptha B. Hopkins (with portrait), Valentine Hornstein, John T. Leeson, Judge Jacob J. Lory (with portrait), J. D. McPherson, Darwin J. Noble, William A. Parker, Isaac N. Preston, Robert E. Sawdon, and John Taylor.

Added to
Photographs
Jones Barbee, Gustov, August J. and George Bartholet, Evert L. Cagle and Bessie Crawford, Julie C. Cagle, William B. Cagle, William M. Cagle, Elsie Stewart Dye, Era Dye, The Gilley Family, Irene C. Harrison, Clara J. Heifner, R. B. Jordan, Reeves Family, Judson Russell Saunders, Benjamin F. Weekes and Mary Ann Rawls

Added to
Alabama Supreme Court Cases (1820-1826)
Adams et al vs. Robinson, Colbert vs. Chandler, Admin., Dade vs. Bishop, Eastland vs. Jones & Stephens, John Johnson vs. James Johnson, Jordan vs. Locke


____________


3 December 2004


Added to
Research Tips
"Colonial Love and Marriage"


Added to
Famous Kin
"Larry Hagman's Southern Roots"


Added to
Alabama Supreme Court Cases (1820-1826)
Click and Morgan vs. Click, Olds vs. Sargent, Peters & Stebbins vs. Ebenezer J. Bower, Rapier vs. Holland & Bruce, Robinson vs. Cox & Wall, Spain vs. George & Smith, Williams vs. Kinnard.

Added to
Biographies
J. S. Crosslin (with portrait), Dr. John W. Davis, Tom Dean, C. L. Dotson, Washington L. Ellis, George Girdham, John Flower, Thomas Horseley, Jasper Howard, Abraham Kaley, Solomon G. O'Bryan, David K. Scott, Mary J. Slusser, W. R. Thompson

Added to
Photographs
R. N. Cluck, John R. Deaver and Martha J. Turner, William J. Deaver and Susie Cooper, Jesse L. Elmore, Hood Peel Tennie L. (Elmore) Peel, William H. Peel and Sarah Ellen Grissom, William H. Peel, O. J. Russell, Frank Walker.

____________


3 November 2004


Added to
Alabama
Alabama Supreme Court Cases (1820-1826)


Added to
Famous Kin
The Bewitching Family Tree of Elizabeth Montgomery


Added to
Biographies
David W. Clauson, James A. Covert, Abraham Deck, John T. Hertel, J. W. Langenderfer, Frederic Lemle, Joseph Loeffler, James B. McBride, George E. McEwen, Charles A. Powers, Addison Taylor, and John Van Horn.

Added to
Photographs
Annie Barr, Edith Barr, Jane Marshall Condel Barr, Thomas Green Barr, Rex Benton and Cora Twichell, Alice Carter, Edwin Charles, Thomas Clark, John R. Craddock and Sarah Elizabeth Clinton, Ruby Freeman, Pauline Fuller, Rachel Haviland, Pearl House, Charles McKiel, Fred McKiel, Julia Perkins McKiel, Rebecca Nase, Evgen Von Rappard, Mary Von Rappard, James C. Spencer, Ray Files Still, Elizabeth Suiter, Mrs. C. T. Tomkins, Elizabeth Whitney

____________


6 October 2004


Added to
Biographies
William C. Buck, Edward Cairl, J. W. Grace, J. M. B. Gresham, George S. Griffin, A. D. Gunn, Martin B. Hardin, Andrew Karg, T. A. Mangum, Jessie A. Marley, B. F. Mills, Hallie Burleson Morris, T. E. Muse (with portrait), William James Taylor, A. C. Tucker

Added to
Photographs
L. C. Adams, Mrs. M. F. Allen, Ed Anderson, Mrs. Ayers, Mrs. Bill Benton, Ruth E. (Cannon) Cawyer, Comanche County, Texas Pioneers; C. C. Cox, Mrs. P. M. Crockett, Jim Edgar, George Gibb, Susie Gibson, Ira Edward Gilbert, Martha Green, Comodor Guiles, S. B. Harrison, Wilfred B. Hollenkamp (updated), Elsie Hunter, Ola B. Jones, Viola Keyser, Jim Lack, Winfred Lack, Vera Jean Liddle, J. M. Macon, George J. McCraw, George James McCraw, Robert McCraw, Robert D. McCraw, Thomas G. McCraw, William Elder McCraw, Marjory Esther Melton, H. Lovell Midforth, Isaac Ramon Montgomery, A. C. Newton, Hy Newton, Susie Price, Letha Smith, Jacob C. Snyder and Catherine Arthur, Robert A. Sutherland, Anna Worrell, Girden B. Yeoman.

____________


1 September 2004
Added to
Photographs
Fred W. Atkinson, Mrs. Callison, Syble Carrel, Jonathan B. Chittenden, Charles Collier, George S. Collins, H. Crowley, Mrs. Davis, Eugene Dycus, Otto Eliason and Matilda Lindstrom, David Enger, Irving W. Fay, E. B. Frayser, Isabel Hall, Quinita Hamlin, Sam Hathaway, John D. Hazle, Frithoff and Marie Holmberg, Effie Barden Howard, Edward P. Hughes, J. D. Jackson, Jarnagan Family, Rev. F. M. Johnson, Mrs. Johnston, Lee Jones, Cecil Key, August Larson, Hattie Le Baron, Hannah Love, Effie Ireland McManigal, Grady Moore, Rev. Palmquist, Donald Peters, Mr. and Mrs. Peterson, Mr. Ramsey, Rev. H. G. Reed, Francis Sales, G. W. Scott, Walter Simmons, Max C. Smith, Milo L. Smith, Charles South, James T. Sparks, Mr. and Mrs. Sunberg, A. A. Timmons, Mary Howard Timmons, Erna Leach Tuell, Mary Amos Vandergriff, Frank Wahlstrom, John Wahlstrom and Inga Carlsdotter, Burgin Watkins, Mrs. D. C. Wedding, Eugene C. Williams, Floyd Wilson

Added to
Biographies
Henry Abel, Fred Allion, James A. Akin, H. R. Best, E. J. Billington (with portrait), F. L. Carroll (with portrait), Samuel Clucas, M. H. Curry, Jackson Daffin, John Freeworth, Frederick Friedgar, John A. Held (with portrait), William Gill, F. J. Gleiss (with portrait), Charles Grof, J. J. Jordan, William Keeler, B. J. Kendrick (with portrait), Thomas Kunkle, J. L. Lattimore, J. R. McClanahan (with portrait), David McCulloch, Samuel B. McJunkin (with portrait), James F. McLeod (with portrait), James McMillan, L. J. Mims, William Moore, George Morris, Amos Perry, H. R. Puryear (with portrait), Rolen Scott, William F. Umberson, Thomas Walter, Mrs. Catharine Whitcombe

____________


3 August 2004


Added to
Biographies
Thomas J. Abbott, Dr. John Bateman, Henry Brinkerhoff, Nancy Moore Bruner, Peter S. Bruner, Robert Bull, Timothy P. Burns, J. D. Butts, Charles M. Clark, Theodore C. Decker, Thad W. Evans, P. M. Hambourg, Benjamin Herd & George Parker, James Hinckley, Dr. Katherine E. James, Thomas B. Moore, James M. Patterson, J. N. Saylor, John Searl, William G. Smith, George M. Taft, Frank E. Thomas.

Added to
Photographs
John E. Austing, Lawrence J. Bolte, William R. Cronin, Jr., Anthony H. Deye, Leo J. Fedders, Arthur J. Geisen, Jr., Louis A. Glindmeyer, Harry H. Harms, Edward C. Hickman, William H. Hoppenjans, Jr., Frank J. Huelefeld, Jr., Wilfred B. Hollenkamp, Lawrence H. Juelg, John A. Kohrman, Gregory J. Meier, Joseph H. Nordlohne, Robert J. Patiosn, George H. Sanning, Stephen E. Scott, Lawrence N. Warken, Harold Waters.

____________


1 July 2004


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Dr. John G. Crump, P. A. Hazzard, J. E. McCord, George Q. McGown, Will A. Miller, Jr. (with portrait), Thomas V. Munson, Ulysses S. Stewart and Joseph C. Terrell

Added to
Photographs
Alvina Busse, John Samuel Emory, Jr., Louie Flemmig and Mr. Kuehnat, Timos Flemmig, Selma Kirchhoff, Emma and Otto Lehman, William, Arthur and Minnie Kunert, Otto Lehman, Capt. O. M. and Martha J. Markham, Magnus and Ida Peterson, Magnus Peterson and Otto Kunert, Annie Kuehnast Kunert, Ben Pittman, Mr. Wall, Ruth Wallace, and George A. Warthen.

Added to
Fort Worth Obituaries
Fort Worth Obituaries: Sep. - Dec. 1990


____________


2 June 2004


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Charles M. Dowlen (with portrait), W. W. Fields, Robert E. Huff, Fred Lane, Elisha A. Matney (with portrait), David O. McRimmon, James S. Morrow, Thomas E. Powell, Charles E. Welch, Maj. Louis C. Wise

New Section Added
Photographs


____________


5 May 2004


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies Added: Judge Sterling G. Carter, Edgar I. Flynt (with portrait), John G. Hardin, Hickman Hensley, Judge Lon D. Marrs, William B. Martine, Archibald B. Medlan (with portrait), Judge William Poindexter (with portrait), James M. Radford (with portrait), Charles J. Shumake (with portrait), Walter P. Stewart, Dr. Wade H. Walker (with portrait), William H. Winn (with portrait), Judge Coleman G. Witherspoon, John W. Wooten. Portraits Added: J. Fleetwood Reed. Biographies Updated: Robert S. Gowan.

Added to
Texas
Fort Worth Obituaries, 1906


____________


9 March 2004


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
John B. Blanton, Benjamin S. Caswell, John Celum, Andrew J. Farmer (with portrait), Griffin Ford, Jesse P. Gambill, John Glasgow (with portrait), Judge Lysius Gough, Lycurgus C. Lair, Clark McDonald (with portrait), Ezekiel S. Newman, David H. Sigmon, Judge Duncan G. Smith, and Samuel H. Sutherland.

____________


2 February 2004


Added to
Alabama
Cherokee County Divorces (1856-1880)


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies Added. Brooks Bell, Samuel R. Bourland, F. M. Burns, J. W. Collins, Jasper N. Ellis, Amos M. Gore, Robert S. Gowan, Mrs. Frances L. Holbrook, William G. Hudson, George W. Ingrum, Oscar E. Oates, William H. Parmley, H. B. Smoot, Dr. William M. Thomas (with portrait), and Dr. Augustus W. Thompson (with portrait).

____________


13 December 2003


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
T. F. Baker, Charles Brewington, Josiah M. Carter, Judge John E. Ferguson, F. J. Grayum, Thomas E. Lewis, W. T. Manry, James L. L. McCall, David Nation, J. B. Patterson, W. Floyd Payne, Col. Frank C. Taylor, and Henry Harrison Wells (with portrait).

__________


1 November 2003


Added to
Texas
An Index to Probate Minutes (1851-1853), Cherokee County, Texas


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies Added: J. B. Cutbirth, S. L. Driskill, John S. Evans, Albert H. Glasscock, Judge John H. Glasgow, Capt. Robert D. Goree, Charles S. Humphries (with portrait), Nathan L. Jones, Joseph A. Kemp (with portrait), William Oldham Moberley, J. S. McCall, Henry C. McGaughy, James A. McNutt, Hon. B. L. Russell, George B. Scott, Rufus K. Stewart, Hon. A. G. Webb, A. C. Wilmeth, and Thomas Wynn (with portrait).

____________


2 September 2003
Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies Added: Daniel Baer, Louia B. Brown, Robert L. Cable (with portrait), David S. Cullum, William W. Fink, W. Holder Fuqua, Judge A. J. Hood, Leon Lallier, Jefferson C. Richardson (with portrait), Michael P. Schuster, Samuel E. Scott, Col. J. Peter Smith (with portrait), John Sorenson, Col. Nat Terry, John T. Williams. Portraits Added: Franklin G. Alexander, James H. Boone, James H. Dunn, Robert W. Ellis, J. W. Eubank, E. E. Gilbert and James J. Wylie.

____________


1 August 2003
Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies Added: Cameron Coffin, Maurice C. Edwards, Florence J. Hall, Judge Wyndham Kemp, Edward Kneezell, Andrew M. Neece, George T. Newman, Morris B. Parker, William Rheinheimer, Capt. T. J. Rone (with portrait), James F. Wylie (with portrait)

____________


11 July 2003


Added to
Western U.S.
Pioneer Obituaries of Placer County, California


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies Added: Benjamin F. Jenkins, Isaac S. Lightle (with portrait), James H. Maddox, Judge S. C. Padelford, Walter A. Reid, John S. B. Walker, and Maj. George C. Wimberly

_____________


1 July 2003
Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies Added: George W. Curtsinger, Robert F. LeMond, James D. Manning, John Q. Morrison, William Tanner, W. S. Thurston, Lewis C. Tyson (with portrait), and Judge John W. Veale (with portrait).

____________


8 June 2003
Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies Added: David H. Bates, Albert Devereux (with portrait), John V. Goode, David W. Holmes, Judge W. F. Ramsey, Frank M. Rogers, John F. Swayne, William M. Wagner. Portraits Added: Mr. and Mrs. Ezekiel J. Hoffman, John T. Honea, James T. Pulliam, and Richard Wynne.

__________


4 May 2003
Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies Added: William L. Cason, William L. Cornett, Alfred Courchesne (with portrait), James W. Draughon, Thomason M. Freeman, James Florence Gibson, Thomas J. Holland, Ed Kennedy, James F. Prosser (with portrait), Jesse V. Tyra. Portraits Added: Isaac Alderete, L. M. Buie, S. H. Burnside, Mr. and Mrs. Garrett Gowan, H. F. Hawkins, Anthony D. Kennard, Mr. and Mrs. John Moore, Alfred C. Schneider

____________


17 April 2003
Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies Added: Jesse Eli Gilliland, John M. Hanna, Isaac Hudson, T. A. Irvin, Judge I. N. Jackson, John D. Morris, John J. Mundy (with portrait), Joseph G. Williams. Portraits Added: John T. Cunningham.

____________


27 March 2003
Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
J. W. Blackstock, William L. Cate, Barney G. Gibson, Dr. E. E. Gilbert (update), Benson Landrum, Alonzo L. Malone, John A. Martin, Seldon J. Miller, William H. Myers, James M. Small (with portrait), Theodore O. Wilson, Thomas G. Worley.

____________


13 March 2003
Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies Added. David L. Edgin, Hon. David G. Hill, John D. Parr, John Wiley Raines, Daniel W. Wristen. Portraits Added: J. P. Brashear.

____________


6 March 2003


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Ignatius Gaal, Dr. Charles W. Hodge, John Hill Matthews, Col. Levin T. Miller, Ben Nutter, Robert L. Robertson, Col. Marion Sanson, Capt. George Spiller, Judge Joseph U. Sweeney, and Charles M. Wilson

Added to
Search Services
Texas Obituary Searches: Fort Worth


______


1 February 2003


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies Added: George P. Barber, Samuel B. Cantey, J. D. Evans, William M. Shields. Portraits Added: Leonard H. Aldridge, John Andrews, W. E. Anthony, Albert G. Arnold, James D. Avis, James B. Badger, Allen Blacker, John L. Cearley, Sterling P. Clark, Dr. William H. Cooke, George R. Couch, Dr. James E. Dodson, Benjamin F. Erwin, Arthur C. Foster, William R. Freeman, Will Friberg, Vance Gist, Marion Green, Royal W. Grogan, John S. Hagler, Dr. William R. Howard, George W. Hunt, Maj. James J. Jarvis, Roland J. Johnson, Dr. Kent V. Kibbie, John J. Lydon, Capt. John T. Lytle, Washington B. Merchant, Theodore Merriman, Henry A. Mulholland, Joseph H. Nations, Dr. Allen G. Neathery, J. F. Newman, B. B. Paddock, James H. Parramore, Charles M. Pattillo, J. J. Pettus, Duff H. Purvis, Noah Risley, A. B. Robertson, Dr. Bacon Saunders, William A. Shown, D. A. Stephenson, James H. Tadlock, Frank D. Thompson, Thomas A. Tidball, Ira T. Valentine, Dr. Amos C. Walker, LaFayette A. Wilson and John H. Wright.

Added to
Tennessee
Index to Lincoln County Wills (1864-1873)


Added to
Eastland Obituaries
18 Oct. 1990, 25 Oct. 1990, 24 Jan. 1991, 7 Feb. 1991, 22 Mar. 1992

______


3 January 2003


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Charles Birk, Sterling P. Clark, William Smith Cummins, Davis E. Decker, Capt. Richard W. Hyde, Dr. John A. Hedrick, William C. Hodges, John J. Lydon, Flavious G. McPeak, Daniel W. Odell, John B. Pope, Judge Tillman Smith, William Cory Smith, Orlando L. Sweet, Ira T. Valentine

Added to
Eastland Obituaries
11 Mar., 25 Mar., 2 Dec. 1990; 27 Oct. 1991; 12 Jan., 26 Mar., 27 Dec. 1992; and 17 Jan., 28 Jan. 1993.

____________


18 November 2002


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Henry C. Brown, Houston E. Deaver, Leslie C. Denny, James L. Harrison, Lionel S. Leversedge, Duncan McRae, Thomas J. Payne (update), Milton J. White

____________


13 November 2002


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Lee Bivins, Dr. R. C. Black, James E. Dale, John B. Duncan, Henry S. Ervay, William P. Gibbs, Richard T. Gowan, Samuel A. Green, Henry A. Mulholland, Emmett W. Nicholson, Adolphus H. Parker, Robert Savage, Barton H. Starr, William W. Trippet, James E. Turner, Isaac Wainscott

Added to
South Carolina
Plaintiff Index to
Court of Common Pleas Record Book 1 (1828-1841),
Pickens District, South Carolina


____________


4 October 2002


Added
"The Teapot Genies" TV Show


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Joseph C. Bales, Judge Robert E. Beckham, Sterling V. Camp, Dr. William H. Cooke, Joseph B. Ford, John S. Hagler, Judge Sterling P. Huff, Dr. Charles W. Jones, Dr. Kent V. Kibbie, William M. Lay, James F. Long, Littleton G. Pritchard, Ensign Rexford, Noah Risley, Nelson M. Thompson, William Wantland, John H. Wright, Thomas J. Youngblood

Updated to
Eastland County, Texas, Obituaries
1939, 1940


Added to
Families
Stebbins


____________


10 September 2002


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Frank F. Brown, John L. Cearley, Lawson L. Cope, George H. Craig, William D. Craig, A. N. Evans, Vance Gist, Marshall F. Gragg, Miles A. Graves, Charles W. Hobbs, William D. Hudgins, Andrew J. McCan, Abraham Molsbee, John E. Morrison, Robert W. Murchison, Jesse J. Nunnally, Capt. Terry H. C. Peery, James D. Pedigo, James K. Read, Robert W. Sneed, Thomas F. Sweazea, Hogan Young

Added to
Families
Neville (updated) and Van Zandt


Added to
Tennessee
Davidson County and Dickson County


Added to
Texas
Eastland County


____________


8 August 2002


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Thomas D. Bailey, E. W. Clark, William L. Davis, David H. Foreman, Arthur C. Foster, George Hardcastle, James M. Hefley, Henry C. Holloway, George W. Hunt, Ozias D. Jones, David P. McCracken, J. F. Newman, James H. Parramore, Dr. A. O. Scarborough, Langdon S. Spivey, D. A. Stephenson, Robert O. West, and Dr. Cornelius F. Yeager.
____________


25 June 2002


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
James B. Badger, George S. Berry, Thomas E. Coppage, Garrett H. Gowan, B. B. Paddock, Levi Perryman, A. B. Robertson, William E. Sherrill, Benjamin L. Smith, Jackson M. Smith, Frank E. Wheelock, and Arthur Yonge

____________


18 May 2002


Added to Missouri
A List of Wills, Madison County, Missouri


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
John W. Baker, Henry Franklin Biggar, Edes E. Graves, Royal W. Grogan, Zeb Jenkins, R. A. Jeffress, Marcus L. Kennard, A. G. Person, Dr. John G. Poindexter, William E. Porter, Andrew R. Richardson, Thomas H. Springer, Alexander J. Seale, and G. G. Williamson.

____________


18 April 2002


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
W. B. Crockett, T. G. and J. H. Curlin, James B. Dunn, Judge C. H. Earnest, Robert B. Featherston, Robert H. FitzGerald, William R. Freeman, James C. Gann, Marion Green, Andrew J. Howk, Albert G. McClure, John Moore, William G. Newby, William M. Rea, Edwin T. Read, Dr. George Sparks, Will Stith, James M. White, Oswald Wilson, and H. R. Wood.

____________


4 March 2002


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Dr. Elisha P. Brown, Thomas Jefferson Cartwright, Alexander H. Currie, Charles V. Cyrus, Joseph H. Garrison, Hon. Charles W. Geers, William Hurn, Judge Linus S. Kinder, Judge William R. Parker, Capt. James T. Pulliam, Col. Ennis Ward Taylor, William A. Shown, James H. Tadlock, and Judge James M. Van Sant.

____________


1 February 2002


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Abb J. Brown, Reuben G. Clark, Thomas B. Collins, J. A. Dryden, Dr. L. Lee Dye, Merida G. Ellis, Benjamin F. Erwin, James A. Graham, Andrew Jackson, Thaddeus K. Jones, Nelson Keck, Andrew McCampbell, Jr., George H. Mulkey, James G. Mullens, Alvin Owsley, Oliver P. Poe, James W. Shirley, Sneed Strong, Leonidas A. Suggs, Charlie L. Taylor, J. Worth Timmons, Rowan H. Tucker, James P. Williams, and Richard M. Wynne

____________


26 November 2001


New Books: Texas
North Central Texas Genealogical Records: Eastland, Erath, and Jack Counties


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Lewis Pinkney Brooks, Dr. James M. Massie, George H. McLaren, Elmer A. Rice, John Troy Roberts, James F. Strange, Dr. James R. Temple, Willliam D. Williams

____________


1 November 2001


Added to
Paddock's Biographical Record
Thomas L. Ball, Joseph Burnam, Thomas J. Chandler, William S. Fleming, Moses W. Hays, William Shelby Nuckolls, Sam P. Ramsey, John W. Schrock, Judge Mike E. Smith, and Judge Morris A. Spoonts

New Books: Delaware
Colonial Delaware Records, 1681-1713
Vital Records of Kent and Sussex Counties, Delaware
Kent County Land Records, 10 vols.
Sussex County, Delaware, Will Book M
Abstracts of the Proceedings of the Orphans Court of Sussex County
Land Records of Sussex County, Delaware, 2 vols.


New Books: Georgia
Fayette County, Georgia, Probate Records


New Books: Maryland
Frederick County Church and Cemetery Records
Inhabitants of Cecil County, 1649-1774
St. James Parish Registers, 1787-1815
Early Catholic Records, Baltimore


New Books: North Carolina
Johnston County Marriages, 1764-1867


New Books: Pennsylvania
First Families of Chester County, Pennsylvania 2 vols.
Abstracts of Lancaster County Wills, 1732-1785
Abstracts of York County, Pennsylvania, Wills, 1749-1819


New Books: Virginia
Connections and Separations: Divorce, Name Change and Other Tidbits
Genealogical Abstracts, Revolutionary War Veterans
Christ Church Parish Register, Middlesex County


_______________


6 September 2001
Added to Paddock's Biographical Record
Stewart Castleberry (updated), Charles O. Ferrell, Thomas J. Greenwood, Ezekiel J. Hoffman, William H. Hollis, H. R. Jones, Henry Marion Jones, Nathan Leavitt, Andrew J. Martin, James Maxwell, Joseph H. Nations, Presley Smith Parker, Thomas P. Phagan, P. D. Sanders, Alfred L. Sharpe, Horry A. Ward, and William H. Wyman

Added to Alabama
"An Index to Pike County, Alabama, Divorces (1888-1898)"


Added to Families
Dabney (updated) and Willett


_______________


2 August 2001
Added to Paddock's Biographical Record
Capt. Joseph N. Diehl, James H. Dunn, George W. Edwards, Jack P. Floyd, John E. George, Roland J. Johnson, James L. Jones, Thomas G. Lasiter, H. G. McConnell, Samuel L. McCool, Charles W. MacKenzie, Robert E. McMurray, Thomas J. Payne, J. J. Pettus, Capt. Henry F. Stacy, James Tambling Stallings, C. H. Steele, Frank D. Thompson, Joseph H. Thompson, and Thomas Trammell

Added to Virginia
"Land Processioners in Bedford County, Virginia, in August 1795"


Added to Families
Davis (updated), Kilgore, Needels, and Trabue


___________


3 July 2001
Added to Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies of Robert Waller Ellis, John W. Eubank, Irving R. Fisher, Benjamin F. Gafford, E. E. Gilbert, William J. Harris, Joseph A. Hoffman, Sydney C. Kennedy, Rudolph E. Krueger, Charles E. Mays, Isaac C. McCoy, Percy W. McGhee, James J. Mikels, John K. Miller, Patrick J. Murphy, Dr. Allen Gustave Neathery, John S. Newman, Eli P. Oliver, Charles M. Pattillo, Marshall S. Pierson, John H. Redick, William Robertson, Dallas J. Royal, William S. Russell, Erwin J. Smith, Samuel L. S. Smith, B. E. Sparks, Patrick H. Tobin, John Y. Wadlington, Guilford P. Webb, Capt. J. H. Williams, Dr. Reuben Wright, James J. Wylie and J. D. Yocom.

Added to Families
Koffroth, Turk (updated)


Added to Famous Kin
Abraham Lincoln


____________


4 June 2001
Updates to Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies of James Alexander Cummins, John T. Cunningham, Dr. Robert D. Duron, Alfred Estlak, Mabel R. Gilbert, William I. Gilmore, Roswell G. Hall, Samuel P. Hardwicke, Helen V. Hartman, James Madison Hatfield, Harvey F. Hawkins, James R. Love, Winston B. Markham, William H. Ogden, Samuel H. Peery, Findley N. Robertson, William C. Rutledge, William E. Sanders, Alfred C. Schneider, Edward L. Seay, William H. Stanfield, Harry Tone, George P. Whitaker, Eliza A. Williams, William A. Wilson, William B. Worsham

Updates to Research Tips
"What is an Inquisition post mortem?"
"Was Your Ancestor A Signer of the Declaration of Independence?"


Added to Families
Blevins, Bour, Burroughs, Cody, Curtis, Epperson, Fisher, Hobbs, Main, Meadel, Rott, Sage, Sentell, Sibley, and Turk.

Added to Famous Kin
Stonewall Jackson


____________


4 May 2001
Famous Kin section added

Updates to Research Tips
"Tying the Knot: English Style"


Updates to Families
Bagwell, Bickham, Chiles, Davidson, Feazel, Jackson, Payne, Pollard, Wood
____________


26 February 2001
Updates to Paddock's Biographical Record
Biographies of Dr. Frank D. Boyd, Stewart Castleberry, Dr. William Ernest Chilton, John T. Honea, Dr. William R. Howard, J. Len Jackson, Lanson E. Lowrance, Joshua Nobles, Lewis T. Richardson, and W. M. Salmon.

____________


25 January 2001


Updates to Paddock's Biographical Record
Biography of James H. Hightower
Biography of William C. Isaacs
Biography of Theodore Merriman
Biography of Oscar R. McMordie
Biography of James C. Powell
Biography of Adolphus W. Raht
Biography of Crawford B. Reeder
Biography of John Speer
____________


5 January 2001


Updates to Southern U.S.
Greenup, Leslie, Logan, Madison, and Owsley Counties, Kentucky
Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Isle of Wight County, Virginia


Updates to Northwestern U. S.
Hardin, Pope and Sangamon Counties, Illinois
Hancock County, Indiana
Missouri Births and Deaths
Missouri Divorces
Cooper County, Missouri


Additions to Research Tips
Review of The Everything Online Genealogy Book

Additions to Paddock's Biographical Record
Biography of James A. Burgess
Biography of Mason Cleveland
Biography of John J. Goodfellow
Biography of Charles L. McKenna
Biography of Walter T. Maddox


____________


4 December 2000


Additions to Paddock's Biographical Record
Biography of Captain Samuel Evans
Biography of Judge Newton F. Locke
Biography of Frank Marlett


Additions to Research Tips
"Understanding the Census Records"


Additions to Families
Brock, Burris, Byler, Cary, Coburn, Cooper, Daum, Davis, Dunn, Evatt, Fugatt, Gantt, Hay, Hinterleitner, Hitchcock, Humes, Kenan, Lewis, Merriam, Merz, Neville, Painter, Ryerson, and Shamblin


____________


15 November 2000


Additions to Paddock's Biographical Record
Biography of Jacob M. Back
Biography of Charles R. Barkdull
Biography of Charles W. Bean
Biography of Hilario F. Bennett
Biography of Col. Joseph Francis Bennett
Biography of August H. Bevering
Biography of Godwin L. Blackford
Biography of Alexander B. Boren
Biography of James P. Brashear
Biography of George W. Brazeal
Biography of William W. Bridgers
Biography of W. A. Brooks
Biography of Henry P. Brown
Biography of John M. Buck
Biography of Joseph Bybee
Biography of Anthony P. Chamberlin
Biography of Lafayette W. Clarke
Biography of George Reuben Couch
Biography of Ben N. Ferguson
Biography of Benjamin Pierce Hull


Added to Surnames
"Surnames Sound a Challenge for Researchers"


____________


15 October 2000


Additions to Paddock's Biographical Record
Biography of Deforest E. Bentley
Biography of Allen Blacker
Biography of Joseph Bledsoe
Link from biography of Dr. Thomas Flippen Burnett
Biography of William J. Caps
Update to biography of Elijah Stith Cusenbary
Biography of Judge Rice Maxey
Biography of Dr. J. Fleetwood Reed





_________________________
GenealogyMagazine.com - © 2000-2014
| About GenealogyMagazine.com | Contact Us |